Lakhotia Polyesters (India) (BSE: LAKHOTIA) had a P/E of 38.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.1×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 4.0% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 21% is the highest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.92× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹70 Cr, ranked 140th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹71.99
- ₹71.99
- ₹61.26
- ₹64.00
- 7.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−39.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +4.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 21.1% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.92× equity, interest covered 6.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Quarterly profit down 53.6% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹70 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 38.0
- Industry 17.1
- Price to book
- 3.99
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 14.4%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 21.1%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.92
- Debt ₹16 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.77
- OPM (TTM)
- −6.9%
- Net margin 10.3%
- Sales growth
- +213.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −53.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.91
- EV/EBITDA −63.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 21.1%.
- Quarterly sales up 213.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 53.6% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 38.0 against an industry P/E of 17.1.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.2×.
About Lakhotia Polyesters (India)
Lakhotia Polyesters (India) Limited manufactures and sells metallic yarns and textile fabrics in India and internationally. It operates through Cylinders and Windmill segments. The company offers polyester lacquered/coated films, transfer foils, printing films, packaging films, and related chemical products; slitted M type, MX type, MH type, and ST type yarns; LAC-coated metallized polyester films; and glitter powders. It also engages in windmill…
- Headquarters
- Malegaon
- Employees
- 4
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE191O01010
- Website
- lakhotiapoly.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 39.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.5%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 17.1 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.93% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.90% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.10% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.30% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.23% | minus 3.9% |
| LAKHOTIALakhotia Polyesters (India) | 67.30 | plus 5.16% | 70 | 38.0 | 3.99 | 21.1% | 14.4% | −6.9% | 4.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 39.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.90% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7.1 | 7.6 | 0.1 | 3.2 | |
| 0.2 | 7.4 | 7.7 | 0.9 | 3.4 | |
| 0.8 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.8 | −0.2 | |
| 76.3% | −2.9% | −1.1% | −764.7% | −6.0% | |
| 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.6 | |
| 26.9% | 35.4% | 3.0% | 31.8% | 25.9% | |
| 1 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 0.93 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.13 | 0.43 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.0%
- ROE
- 14.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.1 | 27.7 | 60.5 | 15.8 | |
| – | +97.1% | +117.9% | minus 73.8% | |
| 16.2 | 27.3 | 62.5 | 15.7 | |
| −2.1 | 0.5 | −2.1 | 0.1 | |
| −14.8% | 1.7% | −3.4% | 0.8% | |
| 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 3.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | 9.2 | 0.5 | |
| −1.8 | 0.4 | 8.1 | 3.1 | |
| −6.6% | 83.0% | 25.3% | 24.6% | |
| −1.9 | 0.1 | 6 | 2.4 | |
| – | – | +8926.4% | minus 60.5% | |
| -1.83 | 0.06 | 5.75 | 2.27 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | |
| −1.8 | −1.6 | 4.8 | 7.2 | |
| 7.8 | 6 | 15 | 16.3 | |
| 7.3 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 2.7 | |
| 23.9 | 17.3 | 34.4 | 36.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 21.4 | 16.7 | 33.9 | 36.1 | |
| 23.9 | 17.3 | 34.4 | 36.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.7 | 0.4 | −8.3 | −0.8 | |
| 0.8 | 2 | 0 | −0.2 | |
| −0.1 | −2.3 | 8.3 | 0.8 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −0 | −0.3 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| −0.7 | 0 | −8.3 | −1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.