As of 6 Nov 2026, Lakshmi Precision Screws is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹40 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹4.75, 29% below its 52-week high. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹11 Cr, ranked 30th of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹4.50
- ₹4.75
- ₹4.50
- ₹4.59
- 520
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROE -86.2% vs peer median 15.4%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags2 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 22.6
- Price to book
- 0.20
- Peers 7.34
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −86.2%
- Peers 15.4%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 25.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹14.40
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.8%
- Net margin −15.5%
- Sales growth
- +20.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −9.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.04
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 20.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −86.2%.
About Lakshmi Precision Screws
Lakshmi Precision Screws Limited manufactures and sells in high tensile fasteners primarily in India. The company serves wind energy, oil and gas, locomotives, automobiles, agriculture equipment, machine building, and various other sectors. It exports its products primarily to the United States, Australia, Canada, Denmark, Dubai, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Africa, Switzerland, Sweden, etc. Lakshmi Precision…
- Headquarters
- Rohtak
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE651C01018
- Website
- lpsindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 16.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.8%
Peers · Tools & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMKENTimken India | 3,057.80 | minus 2.14% | 23,000 | 50.7 | 35.4 | 18.5% | 18.5% | 0.00 | 7.5% | plus 2.4% |
| CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal | 1,041.30 | minus 3.99% | 19,838 | 134.0 | 32.9 | 7.1% | 8.4% | 0.12 | 3.8% | plus 21.1% |
| SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial) | 2,343.60 | minus 2.47% | 11,586 | 49.4 | – | – | 10.3% | 0.00 | – | minus 13.0% |
| KENNAMETKennametal India | 3,585.60 | minus 5.65% | 7,881 | 40.2 | 26.1 | 31.2% | 23.9% | 0.00 | 11.4% | plus 44.8% |
| ESABINDIAEsab India | 5,004.00 | minus 2.18% | 7,703 | 34.7 | 28.1 | 60.8% | 18.4% | 0.01 | 11.4% | plus 4.8% |
| SKFINDIASKF India | 1,425.60 | plus 0.37% | 7,048 | 45.3 | 14.4 | 31.7% | 11.1% | 0.00 | −4.9% | minus 33.0% |
| TIILTechnocraft Industries (India) | 2,726.40 | minus 1.58% | 6,182 | 18.2 | 13.7 | 19.1% | 18.5% | 0.40 | 12.2% | plus 14.3% |
| LAKPRELakshmi Precision Screws | 4.75 | plus 3.49% | 11 | – | – | – | 8.8% | – | – | minus 16.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.18% | 7,881 | 45.3 | 27.1 | 25.1% | 18.4% | 0.00 | 9.4% | 4.8% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Forecast
Balance sheet
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Cash flow
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters62.85%
- Public37.15%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2019 | 62.85% | 37.15% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2019 | 62.85% | 37.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2019 | 62.85% | 37.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2018 | 62.85% | 37.15% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2018 | 62.85% | 37.15% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.