On 6 Nov 2026, Lakshmi Mills Company was priced at ₹8,010.00, or 58.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×. Sales fell 2.6% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 2.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. Debt is 0.11× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹557 Cr, ranked 51st of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 233% over the past year.
- ₹8,100.00
- ₹8,100.00
- ₹7,900.50
- ₹7,885.50
- 13
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+233.1% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 58.1 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −2.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.0% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.11× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at −1.9%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹557 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 58.1
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.78
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.12%
- ROE
- −1.9%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 2.0%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- Debt ₹81 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹137.89
- Face value ₹100
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.7%
- Net margin 3.9%
- Sales growth
- +8.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.26
- EV/EBITDA 20.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −1.9%.
- P/E of 58.1 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
- Interest coverage of only 0.3×.
About Lakshmi Mills Company
The Lakshmi Mills Company Limited manufactures and sells yarns and fabrics in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Textiles and Rental Services. The company offers various yarn products, such as cotton, polyester blended, polyester-cotton (PC) blended, PC slub, chief value cotton, contamination free, PC high twist, and bamboo yarn. It also provides grey fabrics, including cotton, PC-blends, and cotton lycra; processed and dyed…
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 319
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE938C01019
- Website
- lakshmimills.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 41
- 1-year return
- plus 233.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 5.8%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| LAKSHMIMILLakshmi Mills Company | 8,010.00 | plus 1.58% | 557 | 58.1 | 0.78 | 2.0% | −1.9% | 12.7% | −2.6% | – | 0.12% | plus 233.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.1 | 58.6 | 61.9 | 66.2 | 59.7 | |
| 49.9 | 51.6 | 53.6 | 58.7 | 51.2 | |
| 5.2 | 7 | 8.3 | 7.5 | 8.5 | |
| 9.4% | 11.9% | 13.4% | 11.3% | 14.3% | |
| 0.4 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 1 | 0.4 | |
| 3.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.1 | |
| 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 2.7 | |
| – | – | −0.2 | −0 | – | |
| −1 | 3 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 4.1 | |
| −2095.7% | 16.1% | 20.8% | 29.5% | 24.4% | |
| −22 | 2.5 | 2 | 1.9 | 3.1 | |
| -316.72 | 36.30 | 29.28 | 27.60 | 44.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.6%
- ROE
- −1.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 231 | 234 | 238 | 214 | |
| – | +1.1% | +1.7% | minus 10.0% | |
| 234 | 250 | 241 | 211 | |
| −2.3 | −16 | −2.8 | 3 | |
| −1.0% | −6.9% | −1.2% | 1.4% | |
| 9.7 | 22.3 | 27.4 | 27.7 | |
| 7.1 | 10.6 | 14.7 | 9.5 | |
| 8.2 | 18.4 | 17.5 | 13.8 | |
| 1.1 | 2.6 | 0.6 | −0.2 | |
| −6.8 | −20.2 | −7.2 | 7.3 | |
| 26.1% | 31.7% | 35.0% | 312.9% | |
| −5 | −13.8 | −4.7 | −15.5 | |
| -72.06 | -198.30 | -67.22 | -223.56 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
| 634 | 862 | 881 | 705 | |
| 110 | 140 | 134 | 81.3 | |
| 70.3 | 108 | 131 | 105 | |
| 822 | 1,117 | 1,152 | 898 | |
| 95.2 | 61.9 | 51.9 | 45.6 | |
| 50 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.8 | |
| 527 | 802 | 848 | 596 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | |
| 149 | 250 | 251 | 254 | |
| 822 | 1,117 | 1,152 | 898 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.7 | 15.8 | 27.5 | 7.9 | |
| −56.5 | −38 | −5.9 | 54.9 | |
| 18.7 | 22.6 | −22 | −62.5 | |
| −0.1 | 0.4 | −0.3 | 0.3 | |
| −60.2 | −42.8 | −9.6 | −5.9 | |
| −22.5 | −27 | 18 | 2 | |
| −1.7 | −0.6 | −0 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 2.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.