As of 6 Nov 2026, Ludlow Jute & Specialities trades at 17.0× trailing earnings, in line with the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 9.1%, and sales fell 0.8% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 129%. Debt is 1.15× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹308 Cr, ranked 71st of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹295.00
- ₹295.00
- ₹282.00
- ₹285.00
- 1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 17.0 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −0.8%, profit +129.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.4% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.15× equity, interest covered 2.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
31% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹308 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.0
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 1.66
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.1%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 14.4%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.15
- Debt ₹214 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.78
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.5%
- Net margin 3.0%
- Sales growth
- +67.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +43.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.51
- EV/EBITDA 11.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 43.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 67.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 31% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 3.0×.
About Ludlow Jute & Specialities
Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited manufactures and sells jute goods in India and internationally. The company provides sack and jute, jute felt, jute gunny, and woven cotton bags; jute hessian cloths; jute home decor and jute non woven geotextile products; and webbing jute tapes, jute yarn, and woven cotton bags. It also offers jute mesh/scrim, rubber bonded jute cloth, and special fabrics. The company was formerly known as Aekta Limited and changed its…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 705
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE983C01015
- Website
- ludlowjute.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.6%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| LUDLOWJUTLudlow Jute & Specialities | 286.00 | plus 0.35% | 308 | 17.0 | 1.66 | 14.4% | 9.1% | 7.5% | −0.8% | 129.2% | 0.00% | minus 26.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | 135 | 136 | 148 | 189 | |
| 102 | 121 | 126 | 140 | 175 | |
| 11.3 | 13.8 | 9.3 | 7.8 | 14.4 | |
| 10.0% | 10.2% | 6.9% | 5.3% | 7.6% | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | −0 | 0.2 | |
| 3.6 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 4.2 | |
| 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.8 | |
| 6.3 | 9.2 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 8.6 | |
| 28.8% | 25.0% | 18.9% | 42.5% | 25.1% | |
| 4.5 | 6.9 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 6.4 | |
| 4.17 | 6.35 | 3.18 | 1.28 | 5.97 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +129.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +129.5%
- ROE
- 9.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 543 | 473 | 298 | 529 | |
| – | minus 12.9% | minus 37.0% | +77.5% | |
| 526 | 473 | 290 | 487 | |
| 17.6 | 0.4 | 8.6 | 42.4 | |
| 3.2% | 0.1% | 2.9% | 8.0% | |
| −0.6 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 7 | 9.4 | 12 | 14.2 | |
| 8.4 | 8.9 | 10.6 | 6.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| 2.1 | −17.9 | −14.1 | 22.1 | |
| 36.4% | 29.8% | 25.1% | 26.8% | |
| 1.3 | −12.5 | −10.6 | 16.2 | |
| 1.24 | -11.64 | -9.82 | 15.00 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.8 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 10.8 | |
| 166 | 154 | 157 | 175 | |
| 121 | 120 | 147 | 214 | |
| 69.5 | 79.5 | 40.2 | 52.6 | |
| 367 | 365 | 355 | 452 | |
| 193 | 192 | 193 | 220 | |
| 12.6 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 7.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 160 | 169 | 159 | 224 | |
| 367 | 365 | 355 | 452 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.2 | 18.9 | −5.5 | −17.7 | |
| −24.6 | −8.1 | −11.5 | −36.1 | |
| 13.4 | −12.1 | 16.8 | 53.7 | |
| 0.9 | −1.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −25.3 | −8.4 | −11.5 | −32.7 | |
| −13.1 | 10.6 | −17 | −50.5 | |
| −2.1 | −1.7 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.