Skip to content
thestock.space

Mafatlal Industries (MAFATIND) had a P/E of 13.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 5.8%, and sales and net profit grew 41% and 34% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.8%, and debt is 0.10× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹785 Cr, ranked 35th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹109.16
Day high
₹111.74
Day low
₹107.95
Prev. close
₹110.33
Volume
41.3K

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −21.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 13.6 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +41.1%, profit +34.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 12.2% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.10× equity, interest covered 19.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 5.8%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹785 Cr, #35 of 246 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹3,341 Cr · profit ₹48 Cr
Market cap
₹785 Cr
Small cap
P/E
13.6
Industry 17.0
Price to book
0.95
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
1.84%
ROE
5.8%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
12.2%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
0.10
Debt ₹85 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹8.00
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
2.0%
Net margin 1.4%
Sales growth
−24.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−67.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.24
EV/EBITDA 13.6

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
  • Quarterly profit down 67.9% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 24.0% on a year ago.
  • 31% below its 52-week high.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Mafatlal Industries

Mafatlal Industries Limited manufactures and trades in textiles in India, rest of Asia, and internationally. The company operates through Textile and Related Products, Digital Infrastructure, and Consumer Durables and Others segments. It offers men's wear, such as fabrics, suiting, shirting, trousering, and readymade products; women's wear, including sarees, voiles, Rubia-blouses and dresses, fabrics, and readymade products; ready-to-stitch packs,…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
1,060
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE270B01035

Price range

52 weeks

₹103.00₹157.77

Today

₹107.95₹111.74
Avg volume (3M)
32.9K
1-year return
minus 21.9%
From 52-week high
minus 31.0%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
MAFATINDMafatlal Industries108.81minus 1.38%78513.60.9512.2%11.9%2.0%41.1%34.3%1.84%minus 21.9%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
1,2401,030717884943
1,192996702870933
4833.415.313.510.1
3.9%3.2%2.1%1.5%1.1%
4.610.97.197.7
2.12.82.21.62.1
44.24.34.54.1
−4.6−9−4.4−3.58
41.928.311.413.119.7
−8.8%24.0%64.5%−36.9%25.3%
45.721.84.51814.7
6.322.980.562.432.03

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+41.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+34.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+33.6%
ROE
5.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,3672,0692,8013,844
–+51.4%+35.3%+37.3%
1,3302,0112,7273,728
3758.274116
2.7%2.8%2.6%3.0%
19.118.730.326.8
14.911.27.15.2
15.41515.117
1428.4−7.8−26.2
39.97974.394.7
7.0%−24.9%−31.8%5.9%
37.298.89890
–+165.6%minus 0.7%minus 8.2%
5.2213.7513.5812.46

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
14.114.314.414.4
600800727757
94.482.170.163.6
466910579915
1,1751,8061,3901,750
91.980.277.388.7
0.2–0.910.4
523631443389
53.418957131
5079068121,130
1,1751,8061,3901,750

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−7.1159−83.9141
35.9−2.3−17−35.4
−33.6−23.1−30.2−32.5
−4.8133−13172.8
−15.3−6−13.2−25.9
−22.5153−97.1115
––−7.2−16.2

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you