Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Magnus Steel and Infra trades at 2.4× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 92% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 90% is the highest among the 7 largest Information Technology Services peers. Debt is 0.52× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15 Cr, ranked 120th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.1% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹17.78
Day high
₹17.78
Day low
₹17.78
Prev. close
₹16.94
Volume
2.5K

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +2.1% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 2.4 vs industry 17.7.

  • Growthn/a

    Not enough yearly results to measure.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 90.5% vs peer median 27.2%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.52× equity, interest covered 31.0×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    92% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Information Technology Services

125 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹15 Cr, #120 of 126 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 1.13 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹28 Cr · profit ₹7 Cr
Market cap
₹15 Cr
Small cap
P/E
2.4
Industry 17.7
Price to book
1.77
Peers 5.20
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
463.8%
Peers 22.9%
ROCE
90.5%
Peers 27.2%
Debt to equity
0.52
Debt ₹1.76 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹7.56
OPM (TTM)
33.0%
Net margin 23.3%
Sales growth
+273.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+490.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.55

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 463.8%.
  • Return on capital employed of 90.5%.
  • Quarterly profit up 490.6% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 273.7% on a year ago.
  • Net margin of 23.3%.

Risks to check

  • 92% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Magnus Steel and Infra

Magnus Steel and Infra Limited engages in trading of iron and steel products in India and internationally. It also trades in engineering products. The company was formerly known as Magnus Retail Limited and changed its name to Magnus Steel and Infra Limited in May 2025. Magnus Steel and Infra Limited was incorporated in 1978 and is based in Nashik, India.

Headquarters
Nashik
Sector
Technology
ISIN
INE898E01011

Price range

52 weeks

₹10.48₹223.40

Today

₹17.78₹17.78
Avg volume (3M)
34K
1-year return
plus 2.1%
From 52-week high
minus 92.0%

Peers · Information Technology Services

Company
TCSTata Consultancy Services2,498.50plus 0.11%9,03,97917.57.6054.9%45.6%26.5%5.8%5.3%1.92%minus 16.5%
INFYInfosys1,181.40plus 1.20%4,78,51115.74.9139.0%30.0%23.1%6.7%6.9%4.40%minus 20.5%
HCLTECHHCL Technologies1,440.00plus 0.66%3,89,75421.35.2027.2%24.6%20.8%8.7%3.9%3.33%minus 6.4%
WIPROWipro198.00minus 0.20%1,95,89815.62.4617.8%15.9%19.2%0.8%5.2%4.04%minus 16.6%
TECHMTech Mahindra1,831.00plus 0.46%1,79,47629.45.4719.8%19.2%17.2%2.2%−0.1%2.79%plus 29.3%
LTMLTM4,338.00minus 1.25%1,28,62024.64.9725.4%21.0%17.9%8.4%4.4%1.80%minus 21.8%
PERSISTENTPersistent Systems6,053.50minus 0.92%99,85953.011.1229.4%22.9%16.9%20.9%26.5%0.59%plus 4.3%
MAGNUSMagnus Steel and Infra17.78plus 4.96%152.41.7790.5%463.8%33.0%––0.00%plus 2.1%
Median of 7 peers–0.11%1,95,89821.35.2027.2%22.9%19.2%6.7%5.2%2.79%−16.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
1.52–6.27.17.3
––––+384.9%+273.7%
1.21.5–5.15.64.9
0.30.5–1.11.52.4
19.6%24.6%–17.5%21.3%33.0%
00–0−00
0.10.1––––
0.20.4–1.11.52.4
6.5%–––––
0.20.4–1.11.52.4
––––+605.5%+490.6%
–1.214.443.214.507.13

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
ROE
463.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
–0.73.222.6
––+379.1%+608.2%
–0.8317.9
−0.1−0.20.24.7
–−23.4%5.9%20.6%
−0−000
0.20.20.10.2
−0.3−0.40.14.5
––20.8%–
−0.3−0.40.14.5
-0.86-1.120.1713.33

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.43.43.43.4
−4.7−4.9−4.80
1.31.61.81.8
00.41.19
00.41.514.1
0000
0000
00.41.514.1
00.41.514.1

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−0.1−0.2−0.1−0.2
0.10.10.10.2
–−0.1−00
−0.1−0.2−0.1−0.2

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you