As of 6 Nov 2026, Maharashtra Corporation is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.29 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹0.35, 30% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 66% a year over 3 years. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22 Cr, ranked 200th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹0.35
- ₹0.36
- ₹0.33
- ₹0.35
- 8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −65.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.7% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.24
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −0.6%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −0.7%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.28 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.00
- OPM (TTM)
- −771.1%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 482.94
- EV/EBITDA −90.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −0.6%.
- 30% below its 52-week high.
About Maharashtra Corporation
Maharashtra Corporation Limited engages in investing, trading, and distributing textile products, commodities, and goods in India. The company products include gunnies, handicrafts, hessian, tea, shellac, tobacco, hides, skins, kapocks, cotton, cotton goods, myrobalan, nux, indigo, oils, oilcakes, fertilizers, manure, rubber, dates, rice, seeds, chemicals, colour, paints, pigments, timber, iron, steel, carpets, and other related products. It also engages…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE272E01027
- Website
- mcl.visagar.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 22.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.0%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| MAHACORPMaharashtra Corporation | 0.35 | 0.00% | 22 | – | 0.24 | −0.7% | −0.6% | −771.1% | −65.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 22.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 0 | – | – | – | |
| – | 0 | – | – | – | |
| −0.3 | 0 | −0 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| – | 43.6% | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.3 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| – | – | – | 61.5% | – | |
| −0.3 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.2 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −65.8%
- ROE
- −0.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0 | |
| – | minus 30.6% | +98.7% | minus 97.1% | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 | |
| 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | −0.3 | |
| 66.3% | 51.5% | 20.3% | −737.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| – | −0.1 | −0.6 | −0 | |
| 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.4 | |
| – | – | 17.9% | 8.5% | |
| 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.4 | |
| – | minus 78.5% | minus 30.3% | minus 439.4% | |
| 0.02 | 0.01 | – | -0.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.3 | 33.1 | 62.1 | 62.1 | |
| −0.8 | −0.7 | −0.3 | −0.7 | |
| – | – | −0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 29.4 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 28.6 | 61.8 | 61.6 | 61.7 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 48.7 | 49.8 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 1.9 | |
| 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 27 | 59.4 | 11.3 | 9.9 | |
| 28.6 | 61.8 | 61.6 | 61.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −15.4 | −29.6 | 48.1 | 1.3 | |
| −0.7 | −0 | −49.1 | −1.3 | |
| 15.7 | 30.5 | – | – | |
| −0.3 | 0.9 | −1 | 0 | |
| −0.7 | −0 | −49.1 | −1.3 | |
| −16.1 | −29.6 | −1 | 0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.