Mahesh Developers (BSE: MAHESH) had a P/E of 69.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 52% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 1.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Real Estate (Development) peers, and net profit grew 28% a year over 3 years. Debt is 2.85× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9.19 Cr, ranked 107th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares rose 80% over the past year.
- ₹21.04
- ₹22.14
- ₹21.04
- ₹22.14
- 101
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+80.0% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 69.2 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +28.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.2% vs peer median 10.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.85× equity, interest covered 311.8×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.4%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9.19 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 69.2
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 2.25
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.4%
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- 1.2%
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- 2.85
- Debt ₹12 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.32
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −42.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- n/a
- EV/EBITDA 112.2
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.4%.
- Debt is 2.85× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 42.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 69.2 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- 52% below its 52-week high.
About Mahesh Developers
Mahesh Developers Limited engages in the construction business in India. It is involved in the community, recreational, residential, and commercial construction projects. The company was founded in 1970 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE01MO01013
- Website
- maheshdevelopers.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 80.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 52.4%
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| MAHESHMahesh Developers | 22.14 | 0.00% | 9 | 69.2 | 108.4 | 1.2% | 0.0% | 2.85 | – | plus 80.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 0 | – | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| −26.2% | 25.8% | 25.9% | 26.0% | −26.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.19 | 0.02 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +28.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +27.3%
- ROE
- 3.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 26.0% | 1.2% | 25.9% | 26.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| – | minus 61.5% | minus 7.1% | +489.7% | |
| 0.16 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.33 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 7.6 | 10.6 | 10.8 | 11.6 | |
| 27.7 | 29.9 | 32.6 | 33.1 | |
| 39.2 | 44.4 | 47.4 | 48.9 | |
| 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 35.3 | 40.5 | 43.5 | 44.9 | |
| 39.2 | 44.4 | 47.4 | 48.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | −0.7 | |
| 0.2 | −3.7 | −1.2 | −0.1 | |
| −8.3 | 3.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | |
| 0.2 | −0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 8.2 | 0.4 | 0.9 | −0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.