On 6 Nov 2026, Mahindra Lifespace Developers was priced at ₹311.65, or 21.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 8.7% and ROE of 8.5%, and sales and net profit grew 25% and 43% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its dividend yield is 1.1%, and debt is 0.17× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,657 Cr, ranked 12th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹311.00
- ₹314.80
- ₹302.40
- ₹311.55
- 2.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−23.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +24.8%, profit +43.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.7% vs peer median 10.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.17× equity, interest covered 29.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 69.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,657 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.3
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.81
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 1.12%
- ROE
- 8.5%
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- 8.7%
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- Debt ₹639 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.61
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.2%
- Net margin 14.2%
- Sales growth
- +84.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −69.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.13
- EV/EBITDA 421.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 84.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 69.1% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- Interest coverage of only −11.1×.
About Mahindra Lifespace Developers
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the real estate and infrastructure development business in India. It engages in the construction, development, and sale of residential and commercial properties; project management; and rental of properties. The company also sells freshwater and treated sewage to industrial customers. In addition, it is involved in establishing, acquiring, developing, and maintaining…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 764
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE813A01018
- Website
- mahindralifespaces.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 23.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| MAHLIFEMahindra Lifespace Developers | 311.65 | plus 0.03% | 6,657 | 21.3 | – | 8.7% | 1.2% | 0.17 | 24.8% | minus 23.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 459 | 670 | 962 | 32.4 | |
| 87 | 429 | 714 | 868 | 87.4 | |
| −55 | 29.8 | −43.9 | 94.5 | −55 | |
| −172.1% | 6.5% | −6.6% | 9.8% | −169.7% | |
| 107 | 81.3 | 137 | 24 | 114 | |
| 4 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 5.4 | |
| 6.1 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5 | 4.5 | |
| – | 25.8 | – | – | – | |
| 41.6 | 129 | 84.2 | 111 | 49.5 | |
| −23.2% | 15.9% | −7.0% | 22.9% | 67.0% | |
| 51.2 | 109 | 90.1 | 85.5 | 16.3 | |
| 2.93 | 5.43 | 4.41 | 4.00 | 0.76 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +24.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +43.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +34.4%
- ROE
- 8.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 607 | 212 | 372 | 1,178 | |
| – | minus 65.0% | +75.5% | +216.5% | |
| 705 | 383 | 542 | 1,300 | |
| −98.5 | −171 | −170 | −121 | |
| −16.2% | −80.6% | −45.6% | −10.3% | |
| 164 | 208 | 219 | 391 | |
| 10.2 | 7.4 | 19.4 | 10.9 | |
| 12.2 | 13.7 | 17.8 | 23.9 | |
| 62.2 | 38.4 | 58.9 | 71 | |
| 106 | 54.3 | 70.5 | 306 | |
| 2.7% | −81.1% | 13.0% | 2.6% | |
| 101 | 98.2 | 61.3 | 298 | |
| – | minus 3.1% | minus 37.6% | +386.4% | |
| 6.01 | 5.81 | 3.63 | 14.61 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 155 | 155 | 155 | 213 | |
| 1,651 | 1,718 | 1,741 | 3,414 | |
| 268 | 877 | 1,439 | 662 | |
| 1,537 | 2,199 | 3,085 | 4,006 | |
| 3,611 | 4,949 | 6,421 | 8,295 | |
| 21.8 | 28.8 | 30 | 36.6 | |
| 5.1 | 5.1 | 4.8 | 10.1 | |
| 76.6 | 60.7 | 105 | 125 | |
| 249 | 179 | 301 | 584 | |
| 3,258 | 4,676 | 5,980 | 7,539 | |
| 3,611 | 4,949 | 6,421 | 8,295 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −148 | −661 | −542 | −545 | |
| 27.8 | 214 | 273 | −145 | |
| −27.1 | 489 | 416 | 531 | |
| −148 | 41.6 | 147 | −159 | |
| −14.1 | −16 | −14.5 | −18.1 | |
| −162 | −677 | −557 | −563 | |
| −31.1 | −35.7 | −41.2 | −59.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters52.40%
- Public47.60%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 52.40% | 47.60% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 52.41% | 47.59% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 52.41% | 47.59% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 52.41% | 47.59% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 52.42% | 47.58% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.