Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Manali Petrochemicals was priced at ₹75.54, or 7.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 12% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales fell 4.6% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 37%. Its dividend yield is 0.7%, and debt is 0.11× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,299 Cr, ranked 76th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 0.5% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹73.10
Day high
₹77.67
Day low
₹70.20
Prev. close
₹73.10
Volume
56.8 L

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    +0.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 7.2 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales −4.6%, profit +36.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 11.7% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.11× equity, interest covered 14.0×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,299 Cr, #76 of 204 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.60 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,062 Cr · profit ₹180 Cr
Market cap
₹1,299 Cr
Small cap
P/E
7.2
Industry 22.1
Price to book
1.01
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.66%
ROE
10.9%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
11.7%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.11
Debt ₹137 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹10.47
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
13.4%
Net margin 16.9%
Sales growth
+17.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+348.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.22
EV/EBITDA 5.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 348.8% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 17.1% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 7.2 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Manali Petrochemicals

Manali Petrochemicals Limited manufactures and sells petrochemical products in India, the European Union and United Kingdom, and internationally. The company provides propylene glycol, polyether polyol, Polyester Polyols, and related products; and flexible slabstock, flexible cold cure, rigid, and elastomers used for various applications in automobile, refrigeration and temperature control, adhesive, sealant, marine coatings, industrial rollers,…

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
337
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE201A01024

Price range

52 weeks

₹39.13₹93.00

Today

₹70.20₹77.67
Avg volume (3M)
52.5 L
1-year return
plus 0.5%
From 52-week high
minus 18.8%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
MANALIPETCManali Petrochemicals75.54plus 3.34%1,2997.210.711.7%13.4%0.11−4.6%plus 0.5%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
235248247293275
212228233268192
22.820.31424.982.8
9.7%8.2%5.7%8.5%30.1%
812.919.86.813.8
3.23.43.43.63.1
7.77.98.79.59
–−150.818.5–
202172.437.184.5
28.2%13.5%5.5%21.7%23.9%
14.318.268.42964.4
0.831.063.981.693.74

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−4.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+36.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+36.8%
ROE
10.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,1751,0318941,021
–minus 12.2%minus 13.3%+14.2%
1,096980835939
78.851.859.582.2
6.7%5.0%6.7%8.1%
21.92422.145.2
7.89.69.311.5
23.225.327.133.8
0.3−7.6−3.268.4
7033.442.1150
27.6%42.4%30.3%13.6%
50.719.229.3130
–minus 62.1%+52.6%+343.4%
2.951.121.707.56

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
86868686
9589761,0081,195
83.2103129137
147144179177
1,2741,3081,4031,596
297308384404
26.720.173.540.2
03.615.16.3
379443328555
571535601590
1,2741,3081,4031,596

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
91.974.6−19116
−267−82−15575.1
−64.3−6.8−0.2−9.1
−239−14.2−174182
−44.5−24.9−101−68.6
47.349.8−12047.7
−43−12.9−12.9−8.6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
44.9%
promoters
  • Promoters44.86%
  • Public55.14%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202644.86%55.14%0.00
30 Jun 202644.86%55.14%0.00
31 Mar 202644.86%55.14%0.00
31 Dec 202544.86%55.14%0.00
30 Sep 202544.86%55.14%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you