Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Manomay Tex India was priced at ₹247.65, or 22.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit grew 0.8% and 15% a year over 3 years. Debt is 2.03× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹447 Cr, ranked 54th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 17% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹247.90
Day high
₹248.38
Day low
₹242.05
Prev. close
₹247.08
Volume
1.1 L

Health check

3 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    +16.8% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 22.2 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +0.8%, profit +14.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 16.5% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 2.03× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Debt is 2.03× equity.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹447 Cr, #54 of 246 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹744 Cr · profit ₹20 Cr
Market cap
₹447 Cr
Small cap
P/E
22.2
Industry 17.0
Price to book
2.61
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
12.3%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
16.5%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
2.03
Debt ₹348 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹11.16
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
11.3%
Net margin 2.7%
Sales growth
+20.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+11.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.60
EV/EBITDA 9.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 20.5% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Debt is 2.03× equity.
  • Interest coverage of only 2.7×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Manomay Tex India

Manomay Tex India Limited manufactures and sells denims and denim fabrics in India and internationally. It also offers cotton yarn/textured yarn. The company exports its products to Colombia, Mexico, Egypt, Chile, Venezuela, Paraguay, Guatemala, Peru, Ecuador, Lebanon, Bangladesh, Argentina, Bolivia, Morocco, the United States, and Zimbabwe. Manomay Tex India Limited was founded in 1978 and is based in Bhilwara, India.

Headquarters
Bhilwara
Employees
1,165
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE784W01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹160.25₹259.88

Today

₹242.05₹248.38
Avg volume (3M)
2 L
1-year return
plus 16.8%
From 52-week high
minus 4.7%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
MANOMAYManomay Tex India247.65plus 0.23%44722.22.6116.5%12.3%11.3%0.8%14.9%0.00%plus 16.8%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
164166177204198
144144157182178
20.322.619.621.919.8
12.4%13.6%11.1%10.7%10.0%
0.20.10.30.90.1
7.686.396.2
7.17.37.47.37
5.97.46.16.56.6
25.2%25.1%24.8%22.9%25.4%
4.45.64.655
2.463.092.562.772.74

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+0.8%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+14.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+7.7%
ROE
12.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
675565672691
–minus 16.3%+19.0%+2.8%
633520590609
4244.68282.9
6.2%7.9%12.2%12.0%
0.34.95.13
14.317.831.830.8
11.714.829.429.1
−00–0
16.116.925.926
19.6%23.2%25.6%24.5%
131319.319.6
–+0.4%+48.1%+2.0%
8.727.2010.6710.88

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
18181818
97.9111130153
145300329348
132155141157
393584618676
87.3217209200
21.109.30
30.318.318.1
2420.71.90.5
258346380457
393584618676

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.712.84.225.9
−22.9−163−3.2−15.8
25138−1.8−10
13.8−13−0.80.1
−15.3−154−21.1−20.7
−3.6−141−175.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
57.3%
promoters
  • Promoters57.31%
  • Public42.69%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202657.31%42.69%0.00
30 Jun 202657.31%42.69%0.00
31 Mar 202657.31%42.69%0.00
31 Dec 202557.31%42.69%0.00
30 Sep 202557.31%42.69%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you