As of 6 Nov 2026, Marathon Nextgen Realty trades at 15.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 7.6%, and sales fell 12% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 19%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,688 Cr, ranked 27th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹393.75
- ₹402.10
- ₹391.15
- ₹399.90
- 33.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−33.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 15.3 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −11.6%, profit +18.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 10.6% vs peer median 10.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 13.4×.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,688 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.3
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.11
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.25%
- ROE
- 7.6%
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- 10.6%
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹136 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹26.07
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.3%
- Net margin 30.3%
- Sales growth
- +10.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −33.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.76
- EV/EBITDA 17.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Net margin of 30.3%.
- P/E of 15.3 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 33.5% on a year ago.
- 34% below its 52-week high.
About Marathon Nextgen Realty
Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited engages in real estate business in India. It constructs, develops, and sells commercial and residential real estate projects. The company was founded in 1969 and is based in Mumbai, India. Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited is a subsidiary of Marathon Realty Pvt. Ltd.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 81
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE182D01020
- Website
- marathon.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 33.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.1%
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| MARATHONMarathon Nextgen Realty | 398.55 | minus 0.34% | 2,688 | 15.3 | – | – | 34.7% | 0.06 | – | minus 33.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 | 117 | 125 | 114 | 129 | |
| 110 | 74.8 | 99.9 | 88.7 | 83.9 | |
| 30.9 | 42 | 25 | 24.9 | 45.1 | |
| 22.0% | 36.0% | 20.1% | 21.9% | 35.0% | |
| 50.1 | 38.2 | 15.9 | 38.3 | 15.7 | |
| 12.1 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | −2.3 | – | – | |
| 68.4 | 77.8 | 38.2 | 62.5 | 59.7 | |
| 23.2% | 18.0% | 27.4% | 29.1% | 30.2% | |
| 59.9 | 66 | 32.3 | 44.7 | 43.9 | |
| 11.69 | 9.79 | 4.85 | 6.75 | 6.70 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −11.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +6.7%
- ROE
- 7.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 698 | 705 | 555 | 483 | |
| – | +0.9% | minus 21.3% | minus 12.9% | |
| 453 | 472 | 381 | 362 | |
| 246 | 233 | 174 | 121 | |
| 35.2% | 33.0% | 31.4% | 25.1% | |
| 36.9 | 40.3 | 35.7 | 34.8 | |
| 118 | 90.9 | 54.4 | 9.1 | |
| 3.2 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 1.6 | |
| −5.4 | 0.9 | 56.1 | 101 | |
| 156 | 180 | 208 | 247 | |
| 27.7% | 25.8% | 21.8% | 23.7% | |
| 121 | 166 | 187 | 203 | |
| – | +37.6% | +12.1% | +8.8% | |
| 25.21 | 32.50 | 37.19 | 30.59 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.2 | 25.6 | 25.6 | 33.7 | |
| 762 | 979 | 1,161 | 2,241 | |
| 869 | 761 | 560 | 99.4 | |
| 499 | 482 | 360 | 385 | |
| 2,153 | 2,248 | 2,107 | 2,760 | |
| 8.3 | 9.8 | 11.6 | 14.2 | |
| 6.9 | 7.8 | 33.4 | 10.1 | |
| 35.1 | 10.4 | 94.9 | 337 | |
| 2,103 | 2,220 | 1,967 | 2,398 | |
| 2,153 | 2,248 | 2,107 | 2,760 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315 | 22.1 | −25.3 | −54.2 | |
| 26.7 | 112 | 298 | −292 | |
| −326 | −155 | −265 | 411 | |
| 15.2 | −20.6 | 7.8 | 65.2 | |
| −0.3 | −1.5 | −3.3 | −3.4 | |
| 314 | 20.6 | −28.7 | −57.5 | |
| −2.3 | −4.7 | −5.2 | −6.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.40%
- Public43.60%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.40% | 43.60% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.42% | 43.58% | plus 0.05 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.37% | 43.63% | plus 0.45 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 55.92% | 44.08% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 55.92% | 44.08% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.