As of 5 Nov 2026, Mask Investments trades at 540.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 1.4% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 0.0%, with ROCE of 0.1% and ROE of 0.1%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹41 Cr, ranked 126th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 10% over the past year.
- ₹132.30
- ₹149.99
- ₹132.30
- ₹147.20
- 9
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−10.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −1.4%, profit 0.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.1% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.1%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹41 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 540.0
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.68
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.1%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 0.1%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹0.73 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.25
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −120.9%
- Net margin 81.4%
- Sales growth
- −14.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 428.67
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.1%.
- Quarterly sales down 14.2% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 540.0 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- 30% below its 52-week high.
About Mask Investments
Mask Investment Limited engages in the finance and investment activities in India. It invests in quoted and unquoted securities. The company was formerly known as Mask Investment Private Limited and changed its name to Mask Investment limited in March 1996. Mask Investment Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Surat, India.
- Headquarters
- Surat
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE885F01015
- Website
- maskinvestments.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 205
- 1-year return
- minus 10.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.3%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| MASKINVESTMask Investments | 135.00 | minus 8.29% | 41 | 540.0 | 0.68 | – | 0.1% | −120.9% | −1.4% | 0.0% | 0.00% | minus 10.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −21.7% | −167.8% | −18.2% | −204.3% | −109.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | – | 0 | – | |
| 0 | −0 | −0 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 37.3% | – | – | 30.0% | – | |
| 0 | −0 | −0 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 0.02 | -0.14 | -0.02 | 0.18 | -0.08 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- 0.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- 0.0%
- ROE
- 0.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| – | +140.8% | minus 44.8% | minus 27.9% | |
| 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 33.3% | 6.0% | 10.6% | 27.6% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 25.1% | 25.4% | 27.1% | 29.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| – | minus 64.3% | +64.3% | +70.7% | |
| 0.19 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | |
| 95 | 151 | 95 | 57.9 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 99 | 155 | 99 | 61.7 | |
| 97.5 | 154 | 97.5 | 60.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | |
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.1 | |
| 99 | 155 | 99 | 61.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −0.6 | −0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | – | |
| −0.1 | 0 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| −0.1 | −0.6 | −0.1 | 0.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.25%
- Public27.75%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.25% | 27.75% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.25% | 27.75% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.25% | 27.75% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.25% | 27.75% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 72.25% | 27.75% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.