Skip to content
thestock.space

Maximus International (BSE: MAXIMUS) had a P/E of 23.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×. Its ROCE of 14% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit grew 25% and 10% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.41× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹211 Cr, ranked 130th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 38% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹15.69
Day high
₹15.69
Day low
₹15.04
Prev. close
₹15.48
Volume
48.8K

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +37.8% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 23.5 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +24.6%, profit +10.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 14.1% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.41× equity, interest covered 4.1×, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly profit down 12.3% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹211 Cr, #130 of 204 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹205 Cr · profit ₹9 Cr
Market cap
₹211 Cr
Small cap
P/E
23.5
Industry 22.1
Price to book
2.46
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
11.6%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
14.1%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.41
Debt ₹39 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.66
OPM (TTM)
7.0%
Net margin 4.4%
Sales growth
+51.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−12.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.03
EV/EBITDA 17.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 51.6% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 12.3% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Maximus International

Maximus International Limited engages in the trading of oils and chemicals in India and internationally. It manufactures and markets lubricant oils, various base oils, and other petro-chemical products for use in automotive, metal working, refrigeration, and paint industries. In addition, it markets and trades in specialty, industrial, and automotive lubricants; specialty chemicals; value-added products; advance formulations; and textile, general…

Headquarters
Vadodara
Employees
16
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE544W01021

Price range

52 weeks

₹8.00₹16.00

Today

₹15.04₹15.69
Avg volume (3M)
60.8K
1-year return
plus 37.8%
From 52-week high
minus 2.9%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
MAXIMUSMaximus International15.54plus 0.39%21123.516.614.1%7.0%0.4124.6%plus 37.8%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
39.545.843.55659.9
35.842.340.35355.4
3.73.63.234.5
9.5%7.8%7.4%5.4%7.5%
0.11.20.61.80.1
0.91111.5
0.50.50.50.70.6
2.53.32.33.12.4
6.1%14.8%12.6%27.8%15.1%
2.32.822.22
0.170.200.150.160.15

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+24.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+10.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+7.3%
ROE
11.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
95.2109156184
–+14.0%+44.0%+17.7%
84.9100142169
10.38.214.115
10.9%7.6%9.0%8.2%
0.231.33.2
1.41.52.83.6
1.31.41.72.2
−00.1−0.6−1.3
7.98.410.311.1
7.8%5.3%12.0%16.0%
77.99.19.3
–+14.0%+14.3%+2.3%
0.550.630.680.68

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
12.612.613.613.6
19.528.158.573.5
9.317.722.739.4
35.723.738.253
77.182.1133179
6.77.11113.3
0.80.84.70.2
01.6––
2.10.51.81.2
67.672116165
77.182.1133179

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.1−8.2−14.6−8.3
−1.80.5−7−5
1.26.122.912.7
1.4−1.61.3−0.6
−1.5−2−5.6−3.9
0.6−10.1−20.2−12.1

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 1.3% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you