Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Magellanic Cloud trades at 12.8× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 65% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 19%, and sales and net profit grew 18% and 16% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.43× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,419 Cr, ranked 34th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 59% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹24.30
Day high
₹24.47
Day low
₹24.01
Prev. close
₹24.59
Volume
6.6 L

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −59.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 12.8 vs industry 17.7.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +17.7%, profit +15.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.4% vs peer median 27.2%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.43× equity, interest covered 7.1×.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly profit down 14.6% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Information Technology Services

125 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,419 Cr, #34 of 126 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹714 Cr · profit ₹110 Cr
Market cap
₹1,419 Cr
Small cap
P/E
12.8
Industry 17.7
Price to book
2.06
Peers 5.20
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
19.0%
Peers 22.9%
ROCE
19.4%
Peers 27.2%
Debt to equity
0.43
Debt ₹292 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.88
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
29.4%
Net margin 15.4%
Sales growth
+10.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−14.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.99
EV/EBITDA 8.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 19.0%.
  • P/E of 12.8 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 14.6% on a year ago.
  • 65% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Magellanic Cloud

Magellanic Cloud Limited provides IT solutions in India. It operates through IT-Surveillance, IT/ITES Services, and Drone segments. The company offers artificial intelligence, cloud computing, data engineering, platform development, and digital transformation. It also provides product engineering, product development, quality assurance, DevOps, data analytics, multi-cloud and DevOps automation, process automation, drone solutions, e-security and…

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Employees
150
Sector
Technology
ISIN
INE613C01026

Price range

52 weeks

₹19.40₹68.68

Today

₹24.01₹24.47
Avg volume (3M)
21.9 L
1-year return
minus 59.3%
From 52-week high
minus 64.9%

Peers · Information Technology Services

Company
TCSTata Consultancy Services2,498.50plus 0.11%9,03,97917.57.6054.9%45.6%26.5%5.8%5.3%1.92%minus 16.5%
INFYInfosys1,181.40plus 1.20%4,78,51115.74.9139.0%30.0%23.1%6.7%6.9%4.40%minus 20.5%
HCLTECHHCL Technologies1,440.00plus 0.66%3,89,75421.35.2027.2%24.6%20.8%8.7%3.9%3.33%minus 6.4%
WIPROWipro198.00minus 0.20%1,95,89815.62.4617.8%15.9%19.2%0.8%5.2%4.04%minus 16.6%
TECHMTech Mahindra1,831.00plus 0.46%1,79,47629.45.4719.8%19.2%17.2%2.2%−0.1%2.79%plus 29.3%
LTMLTM4,338.00minus 1.25%1,28,62024.64.9725.4%21.0%17.9%8.4%4.4%1.80%minus 21.8%
PERSISTENTPersistent Systems6,053.50minus 0.92%99,85953.011.1229.4%22.9%16.9%20.9%26.5%0.59%plus 4.3%
MCLOUDMagellanic Cloud24.09minus 2.03%1,41912.82.06–16.1%20.0%17.7%15.6%0.00%minus 59.3%
Median of 7 peers–0.11%1,95,89821.35.2027.2%22.9%19.2%6.7%5.2%2.79%−16.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
164164164206180
107111111153130
56.853.952.652.550.7
34.7%32.8%32.1%25.6%28.1%
0.41.41.15.61.8
6.35.76.86.96.7
10.81212.315.714.7
––−1.6––
40.137.63335.531.2
30.7%26.5%13.2%14.7%23.9%
27.827.829.229.523.7
0.470.480.500.500.40

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+17.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+15.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+13.6%
ROE
19.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
427560597698
–+31.1%+6.6%+16.9%
317373388479
111188209219
25.9%33.5%35.1%31.4%
16.612.91.64.7
11.920.723.924
21.639.542.550.8
–0.1−2−3
93.8140143146
21.0%26.8%28.0%21.8%
73.9103103114
–+39.1%minus 0.0%+11.2%
1.321.761.761.94

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
117117117118
180290401569
216279257292
213121115175
7258068891,153
104129104118
1.55.84.45.2
––4.752.4
73.221.253.760.7
546650722917
7258068891,153

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1603214392
−367−75.6−63.5−164
2036.3−48.344.4
−4.8−37.331.2−27.5
−108−76.8−59.2−64.6
51.5−44.983.927.4
−1.4−1.8−1.6−1.5

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.0% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you