Skip to content
thestock.space

Meenakshi India (BSE: MEEIND) had a P/E of 17.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 8.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹363 Cr, ranked 61st of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 9.0% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Mar 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹173.00
Day high
₹173.00
Day low
₹151.20
Prev. close
₹166.40
Volume
18.5K

Health check

2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    +9.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 17.3 vs industry 17.0.

  • Growthn/a

    Not enough yearly results to measure.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 11.7% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetn/a

    Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly profit down 82.5% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹363 Cr, #61 of 246 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Mar 2026: sales ₹151 Cr · profit ₹10 Cr
Market cap
₹363 Cr
Small cap
P/E
17.3
Industry 17.0
Price to book
n/a
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
8.0%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
11.7%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
n/a
EPS (TTM)
₹9.30
OPM (TTM)
14.5%
Net margin 0.0%
Sales growth
−25.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−82.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.41

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 82.5% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 25.2% on a year ago.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Meenakshi India

Meenakshi India Ltd. manufactures and markets apparel in India. The company offers products, includes shorts includes range of woven cargo pants; jackets include range of padded/non-padded Parka, Safari, Bomber, Field-Shirt, Utility and Biker Jackets; shirts include an activewear, Workwear and frocks; women wear have a wide range as shirts, activewear, Workwear and frocks; kids wear, trousers and cargos. The company was founded in 1982 and is based in…

Headquarters
Chennai
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE208H01024

Price range

52 weeks

₹141.00₹222.95

Today

₹151.20₹173.00
Avg volume (3M)
12.3K
1-year return
plus 9.0%
From 52-week high
minus 27.6%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
MEEINDMeenakshi India161.35minus 3.03%36317.3–11.7%8.0%14.5%––0.00%plus 9.0%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore · latest reported Mar 26
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26
61.130.541.245.7
46.229.938.438.2
14.80.62.87.5
24.3%2.0%6.8%16.5%
16.31.41.11
0.40.20.20.1
0.50.50.50.6
–––−0.2
30.21.33.27.7
13.5%42.2%25.7%41.2%
25.90.82.44.5

Jun 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
ROE
8.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026
166151
137140
29.510.8
17.7%7.2%
21.57.5
1.10.6
1.82
–−0.2
48.115.5
18.7%32.6%
39.210.5

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2026
11.3
119
4.4
26.9
162
15
76.7
70.3
162

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026
17.316.6
−5.2−15.4
−5.2−2
6.9−0.9
−1.5−2.6
15.813.9

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you