As of 6 Nov 2026, Mefcom Capital Markets is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.34 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹10.87, 30% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 20% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.57× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹50 Cr, ranked 119th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.
- ₹10.70
- ₹11.00
- ₹10.70
- ₹10.95
- 23.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−20.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +19.8% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -6.6% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.57× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹50 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 2.03
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −0.3%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- −6.6%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.57
- Debt ₹15 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹101.05
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.6%
- Net margin −0.3%
- Sales growth
- +2.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +34.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.44
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 34.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −0.3%.
- Interest coverage of only −1.1×.
About Mefcom Capital Markets
Mefcom Capital Markets Limited engages in the capital market operations and merchant banking activities in India. The company operates through Trading in Shares & Securities and Merchant Banking Service. It provides trading services in equities, derivatives, currency, and commodities for day traders, jobbers, including proprietary trading in shares and securities, and arbitrageurs; support services, including margin funding, loan against shares, and links…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 19
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE186C01023
- Website
- mefcom.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 24K
- 1-year return
- minus 20.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.6%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| MEFCOMCAPMefcom Capital Markets | 10.87 | minus 0.73% | 50 | – | 2.03 | −6.6% | −0.3% | 0.6% | 19.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 20.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 | 17.3 | 26 | 21.4 | 50 | |
| 43.6 | 18.5 | 27.2 | 25.9 | 42.5 | |
| 5.3 | −1.2 | −1.1 | −4.5 | 7.5 | |
| 10.9% | −7.2% | −4.4% | −21.1% | 15.1% | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5.1 | −1.3 | −1.3 | −4.7 | 7.2 | |
| 5 | −1.2 | −1.2 | −4.7 | 6.8 | |
| 1.10 | -0.26 | -0.27 | -102.00 | 1.48 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +19.8%
- ROE
- −0.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66.3 | 233 | 221 | 114 | |
| – | +251.6% | minus 5.3% | minus 48.4% | |
| 71.1 | 224 | 222 | 115 | |
| −4.7 | 9.3 | −1 | −1.2 | |
| −7.1% | 4.0% | −0.4% | −1.0% | |
| 0 | −0 | −0.7 | −0 | |
| 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | 0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −5.6 | 8.6 | −2.1 | −2.2 | |
| – | 2.1% | 1.3% | – | |
| −5.4 | 7.8 | −2.4 | −2.1 | |
| -1.17 | 1.70 | -0.52 | -0.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.1 | |
| 3 | 12.8 | 10 | 7 | |
| 6.3 | 0.6 | 8 | 19.6 | |
| 2.9 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.9 | |
| 21.4 | 25.3 | 29.6 | 38.7 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 6.4 | 5.1 | 3.8 | 2.7 | |
| 1.8 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.9 | |
| 12.9 | 19.3 | 24.3 | 34.8 | |
| 21.4 | 25.3 | 29.6 | 38.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 2.6 | −8.2 | −11.5 | |
| 1.5 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 | |
| −2.4 | −6.3 | 7 | 10.5 | |
| −0.4 | −0.1 | 0.6 | −0.4 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| 0.4 | 2.6 | −8.2 | −11.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.