On 6 Nov 2026, Megri Soft was priced at ₹70.50, or 36.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 3.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Information Technology Services peers, and sales and net profit grew 6.5% and 6.1% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22 Cr, ranked 116th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 35% over the past year.
- ₹70.00
- ₹71.00
- ₹68.00
- ₹72.00
- 178
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 36.3 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +6.5%, profit +6.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.6% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 36.3
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 0.97
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.7%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 3.6%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.94
- OPM (TTM)
- 24.3%
- Net margin 20.4%
- Sales growth
- +59.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −37.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.81
- EV/EBITDA 21.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 59.4% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 20.4%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.7%.
- Quarterly profit down 37.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 36.3 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
About Megri Soft
Megri Soft Limited, an IT/ITES services and consulting company, provides digital solutions and web-based products in India and internationally. The company offers digital marketing services comprising organic search engine optimization, social media marketing, advertising, and data entry; and website development and hosting, web design, website maintenance, WordPress development, PSD to HTML, and android and iphone app development services. It also…
- Headquarters
- Chandigarh
- Employees
- 26
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE756R01013
- Website
- megrisoft.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 227
- 1-year return
- minus 34.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.9%
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| MEGRISOFTMegri Soft | 70.50 | minus 2.08% | 22 | 36.3 | 0.97 | 3.6% | 2.7% | 24.3% | 6.5% | 6.1% | 0.00% | minus 34.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 33.0% | 24.4% | 36.8% | 27.1% | 10.6% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | – | −0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 25.8% | 28.5% | 24.7% | 26.1% | 89.6% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.48 | 0.29 | 0.74 | 0.60 | 0.30 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +6.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +6.1%
- ROE
- 2.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 2.9 | |
| – | +40.2% | +5.1% | minus 18.0% | |
| 1.8 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 2 | |
| 0.6 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| 25.7% | 28.6% | 22.6% | 31.8% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| 25.8% | 25.3% | 24.7% | 25.7% | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| – | +32.3% | minus 18.7% | +10.9% | |
| 1.64 | 2.17 | 1.77 | 1.96 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | |
| 18 | 18.7 | 19.2 | 19.7 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | |
| 21.5 | 22.2 | 22.8 | 23.4 | |
| 14.2 | 10.6 | 10.9 | 11.9 | |
| 8 | 2.9 | 3 | 4 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1.6 | 1.6 | |
| 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.4 | |
| −3.5 | 6.3 | 6.2 | 4.5 | |
| 21.5 | 22.2 | 22.8 | 23.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.6 | |
| −0.2 | −1.6 | −0.7 | −1.6 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| −0.2 | 0.2 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| −1.9 | −2.4 | −0.4 | −1.3 | |
| −1.9 | −0.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.