On 5 Nov 2026, Mehta Securities was priced at ₹24.30, or 127.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 55% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of −0.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales and net profit fell 3.9% and 67% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.21× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7.51 Cr, ranked 203rd of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 55% over the past year.
- ₹24.30
- ₹24.30
- ₹24.30
- ₹24.30
- 1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−54.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.9%, profit −67.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.6% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.21× equity, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7.51 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 127.9
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.33
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.1%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- −0.6%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- Debt ₹1.15 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.19
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.1%
- Net margin 16.7%
- Sales growth
- +54.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 22.09
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 54.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.1%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 127.9 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- 55% below its 52-week high.
About Mehta Securities
Mehta Securities Limited, a financial services company, engages in share and securities broking and intermediation services in India. It offers broking activities, advisory, and consultancy assignments. The company is also involved in investment of funds in the capital market and other financial instruments, as well as equity market and other markets. Mehta Securities Limited was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE241B01010
- Website
- mehtasecurities.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 57
- 1-year return
- minus 54.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 55.0%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| MEHSECUMehta Securities | 24.30 | 0.00% | 8 | 127.9 | 1.33 | −0.6% | 0.1% | 10.1% | −3.9% | −67.3% | 0.00% | minus 54.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0 | 0 | −0 | |
| −115.1% | 46.3% | −66.8% | 3.1% | −8.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0 | 0 | −0 | |
| – | – | – | −7.1% | – | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0 | 0 | −0 | |
| -0.21 | 0.19 | -0.09 | 0.12 | -0.03 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −67.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −69.1%
- ROE
- 0.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| – | minus 30.4% | +46.0% | minus 12.7% | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | −0.2 | 0 | −0 | |
| 15.4% | −84.2% | 9.0% | −9.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| – | minus 240.2% | – | minus 97.7% | |
| 0.34 | -0.48 | 0.51 | 0.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | |
| 2 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.5 | |
| – | – | 1.1 | 1.2 | |
| 7.6 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 5.5 | |
| 12.7 | 12.2 | 12.2 | 12.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9.3 | 9.2 | 9.3 | 9.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 3.2 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 | |
| 12.7 | 12.2 | 12.2 | 12.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −1 | −0.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | −0.1 | 0.3 | |
| – | 0 | 1.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −1 | −0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.