Mid India Industries (BSE: MIDINDIA) had a P/E of 41.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 49% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 3.1% and 13% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7.37 Cr, ranked 108th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹5.00
- ₹5.29
- ₹4.52
- ₹5.01
- 154
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.1%, profit −12.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7.37 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 41.1
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- −1.79
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.11
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.7%
- Net margin 1.3%
- Sales growth
- +33.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −600.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.54
- EV/EBITDA 54.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 33.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly profit down 600.9% on a year ago.
- P/E of 41.1 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- 49% below its 52-week high.
About Mid India Industries
Mid India Industries Limited engages in the trading business in India. The company trades in heavy plant machinery and spare parts. It is also involved in the real estate business. The company was formerly known as Mid India Spinning Limited. Mid India Industries Limited was incorporated in 1991 and is based in Indore, India.
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE401C01018
- Website
- midindiaindustries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 34.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 49.0%
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| MIDINDIAMid India Industries | 4.52 | minus 9.78% | 7 | 41.1 | 32.4 | – | 0.7% | – | −3.1% | minus 34.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 6.9 | 2 | |
| 1.5 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 6.6 | 2.1 | |
| 0 | −0 | −0.1 | 0.3 | −0.1 | |
| 2.2% | −0.9% | −2.0% | 4.6% | −7.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | −0 | −0.1 | 0.4 | −0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 10.5% | – | |
| 0 | −0 | −0.1 | 0.3 | −0.1 | |
| 0.01 | – | -0.04 | 0.21 | -0.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −12.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −11.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.4 | 6.7 | 6.3 | 13.1 | |
| – | minus 53.3% | minus 6.1% | +107.6% | |
| 13.6 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 12.8 | |
| 0.8 | −0.2 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| 5.6% | −3.1% | 0.6% | 2.1% | |
| 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| −0.5 | 0 | −0.1 | – | |
| 0.6 | −0.4 | −0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 22.2% | −6.9% | 6.5% | 12.0% | |
| 0.4 | −0.4 | −0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 0.28 | -0.26 | -0.07 | 0.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.3 | 16.3 | 16.3 | 16.3 | |
| −20.4 | −20.7 | −20.8 | −20.5 | |
| 9.8 | 8.7 | 6 | 7.5 | |
| 5.7 | 4.3 | 1.5 | 3.3 | |
| 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | 0 | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 4.3 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 2.9 | |
| 5.7 | 4.3 | 1.5 | 3.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −0.6 | −0.2 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | 0.7 | – | −0 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | −0.2 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | – | – | −0 | |
| −0 | −0.6 | −0.2 | 0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.