Modis Navnirman (MODIS) had a P/E of 23.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×. Its ROCE of 24% is the highest among the 7 largest Real Estate (Development) peers, and sales and net profit grew 70% and 72% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.14× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹840 Cr, ranked 39th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares rose 8.7% over the past year.
- ₹436.80
- ₹437.00
- ₹420.80
- ₹431.00
- 70.7K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+8.7% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 23.2 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +69.7%, profit +71.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 23.6% vs peer median 10.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.14× equity, interest covered 23.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹840 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 23.2
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 4.78
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 20.5%
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- 23.6%
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.14
- Debt ₹24 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.44
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.3%
- Net margin 15.5%
- Sales growth
- +19.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +21.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.60
- EV/EBITDA 18.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.5%.
- Return on capital employed of 23.6%.
- Quarterly profit up 21.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 19.1% on a year ago.
About Modis Navnirman
Modi's Navnirman Limited engages in the real estate business in India. The company develops residential and commercial and other projects. Modi's Navnirman Limited was founded in 2010 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 28
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE0L0L01012
- Website
- modisnirman.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 75.8K
- 1-year return
- plus 8.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 4.5%
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| MODISModis Navnirman | 428.65 | minus 0.55% | 840 | 23.2 | 23.8 | 23.6% | 19.3% | 0.14 | 69.7% | plus 8.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.3 | 54.4 | 51.5 | 58.3 | 69.4 | |
| 47.1 | 39.7 | 46.7 | 47.1 | 55 | |
| 11.2 | 14.7 | 4.8 | 11.2 | 14.4 | |
| 19.2% | 27.0% | 9.3% | 19.2% | 20.7% | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 0 | 1.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 11.5 | 14.5 | 5.9 | 11.5 | 13.3 | |
| 25.5% | 11.7% | 25.3% | 25.5% | 21.1% | |
| 8.6 | 12.8 | 4.4 | 8.6 | 10.5 | |
| 4.36 | 6.47 | 2.25 | 4.36 | 5.34 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +69.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +71.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +63.4%
- ROE
- 20.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.7 | 57.8 | 103 | 189 | |
| – | +49.3% | +78.1% | +84.0% | |
| 30 | 48.8 | 75.9 | 154 | |
| 8.7 | 9 | 27 | 35.4 | |
| 22.4% | 15.6% | 26.2% | 18.7% | |
| 0.7 | 0 | 1.6 | 2.9 | |
| 1.7 | 0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| −0 | – | −0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 7.7 | 9.1 | 27.4 | 36.4 | |
| 25.1% | 26.2% | 15.5% | 19.8% | |
| 5.8 | 6.7 | 23.1 | 29.2 | |
| – | +16.1% | +245.4% | +26.3% | |
| 3.41 | 3.51 | 11.80 | 14.89 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.9 | 19.1 | 19.6 | 19.6 | |
| 15.3 | 77.6 | 108 | 137 | |
| 7.5 | 7.2 | 4.4 | 6.3 | |
| 19.7 | 100 | 150 | 142 | |
| 59.4 | 204 | 282 | 305 | |
| 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0 | 3.2 | 1.2 | |
| 2.6 | 22 | 3.4 | 5 | |
| 56.3 | 180 | 275 | 298 | |
| 59.4 | 204 | 282 | 305 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −7.3 | −5.9 | −20.5 | −2.3 | |
| −0.4 | −0.4 | −2.6 | 2.2 | |
| 8.9 | 8.9 | 4.5 | 1.7 | |
| 1.2 | 2.6 | −18.7 | 1.6 | |
| – | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −7.3 | −5.9 | −20.5 | −2.4 | |
| – | −1.7 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.79%
- Public36.21%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.79% | 36.21% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 63.79% | 36.21% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 63.79% | 36.21% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 63.79% | 36.21% | 0.00 | |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 63.79% | 36.21% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.