Modern Threads (India) (MODTHREAD) had a P/E of 9.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 8.8%, and sales and net profit fell 0.6% and 62% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹166 Cr, ranked 96th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.9% over the past year.
- ₹45.98
- ₹48.94
- ₹45.52
- ₹46.10
- 3.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+1.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.2 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −0.6%, profit −61.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.8% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹166 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.2
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.8%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 13.8%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.19
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.2%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- +24.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +93303.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.57
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 93303.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 24.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.2 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
About Modern Threads (India)
Modern Threads (India) Limited manufactures and sells wool and blended worsted yarn products in India. It offers merino raw white and dyed re-combed wool tops; polyester/wool blended dyed re-combed tops; specialty and worsted woolen yarns; lanolin; wool grease; synthetic yarn; and wool noil and spinning waste products. It also exports its products to Europe and the Middle East, as well as Latin American, the Far eastern, and African countries. Modern…
- Headquarters
- Bhilwara
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE794W01014
- Website
- modernwoollens.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.9K
- 1-year return
- plus 1.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.2%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| MODTHREADModern Threads (India) | 47.80 | plus 3.69% | 166 | 9.2 | – | 13.8% | 8.8% | 7.2% | −0.6% | −61.5% | 0.00% | plus 1.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69.9 | 77.7 | 72.7 | 74.5 | 86.6 | |
| 69.8 | 75 | 66.3 | 70.1 | 77.8 | |
| 0.1 | 2.7 | 6.4 | 4.5 | 8.8 | |
| 0.1% | 3.5% | 8.8% | 6.0% | 10.1% | |
| 1.7 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 2.7 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 2.1 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | |
| 0.3 | 3.5 | 7.8 | 6.1 | 8 | |
| 97.8% | 24.1% | 24.4% | 39.9% | 26.8% | |
| 0 | 2.6 | 5.9 | 3.7 | 5.9 | |
| 0.00 | 0.75 | 1.70 | 1.05 | 1.69 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −61.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −61.5%
- ROE
- 8.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 295 | 295 | 256 | 290 | |
| – | minus 0.0% | minus 13.3% | +13.2% | |
| 266 | 265 | 254 | 273 | |
| 29 | 30.3 | 2.3 | 16.4 | |
| 9.8% | 10.3% | 0.9% | 5.7% | |
| 2.8 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 6.1 | |
| 3 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 3 | |
| 3.5 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 4.7 | |
| 189 | 1 | 5.1 | 2.8 | |
| 214 | 25.9 | 4.8 | 17.6 | |
| – | 1.9% | 29.1% | 30.9% | |
| 214 | 25.4 | 3.4 | 12.2 | |
| – | minus 88.1% | minus 86.8% | +261.8% | |
| 61.57 | 7.31 | 0.97 | 3.51 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.8 | 34.8 | 34.8 | 34.8 | |
| 68.6 | 94.4 | 97.9 | 111 | |
| 0 | 0 | 21 | 32.7 | |
| 73.7 | 72.6 | 71.9 | 76.5 | |
| 177 | 202 | 226 | 255 | |
| 44.6 | 50.9 | 55.3 | 63.2 | |
| 0.5 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 9.7 | |
| 0.9 | – | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 10 | 24.2 | 30 | 24.9 | |
| 121 | 124 | 134 | 156 | |
| 177 | 202 | 226 | 255 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.6 | 24.4 | −7.5 | −2.8 | |
| −9.3 | −21.9 | −18.3 | −2 | |
| −4 | −3.1 | 19.8 | 8.6 | |
| 2.3 | −0.6 | −6 | 3.9 | |
| −8 | −10.4 | −8.8 | −13.2 | |
| 7.6 | 14 | −16.4 | −15.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 7.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.