As of 5 Nov 2026, MPDL is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹11 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹23.94, 47% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 13% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.68× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18 Cr, ranked 97th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹23.94
- ₹23.94
- ₹23.94
- ₹23.94
- 30
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−16.3% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +12.7% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -10.2% vs peer median 10.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.68× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 0.20
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −8.5%
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- −10.2%
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.68
- Debt ₹61 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹14.38
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −58.1%
- Net margin −49.4%
- Sales growth
- +30.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.82
- EV/EBITDA −6.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 30.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −8.5%.
- 47% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −9.9×.
About MPDL
MPDL Limited engages in development and construction of real estate properties in India. It primarily develops residential, commercial, and institutional buildings. The company was incorporated in 2002 and is based in Gurugram, India.
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE493H01014
- Website
- mpdl.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 16.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 47.1%
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| MPDLMPDL | 23.94 | 0.00% | 18 | – | – | – | −77.0% | 0.68 | 12.7% | minus 16.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | 8.5 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 5.3 | |
| 5.9 | 11.2 | 3.6 | 9.9 | 9.4 | |
| −1.9 | −2.8 | −1.2 | −4.5 | −4.1 | |
| −46.8% | −32.8% | −48.5% | −83.9% | −76.8% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −1.9 | −2.7 | −1.1 | −4.4 | −5.5 | |
| 18.8% | 20.5% | 14.9% | 24.9% | 23.9% | |
| −1.5 | −2.2 | −1 | −3.3 | −4.2 | |
| -2.04 | -2.93 | -1.28 | -4.51 | -5.66 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.7%
- ROE
- −8.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.2 | 7.3 | 5.8 | 20.3 | |
| – | minus 48.3% | minus 20.9% | +250.1% | |
| 14.7 | 13.4 | 9.8 | 29.2 | |
| −0.5 | −6 | −4 | −8.8 | |
| −3.6% | −82.3% | −68.3% | −43.5% | |
| 1.5 | 0.6 | −0.2 | −0.4 | |
| 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −1.1 | 25.7 | – | – | |
| −2.4 | 19 | −5.1 | −10.2 | |
| −60.3% | 2.3% | 18.7% | 21.5% | |
| −3.8 | 18.5 | −4.2 | −8 | |
| -5.19 | 25.01 | -5.62 | -10.76 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.4 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 7.4 | |
| 108 | 94.7 | 90.8 | 82.9 | |
| 66.4 | 41.5 | 51.9 | 61.3 | |
| 17.9 | 11.1 | 13.1 | 11.8 | |
| 200 | 155 | 163 | 163 | |
| 46.7 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | – | – | – | |
| 9.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 3.3 | |
| 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.5 | |
| 142 | 154 | 162 | 159 | |
| 200 | 155 | 163 | 163 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −26.5 | −27.7 | −10.4 | −8.7 | |
| 3 | 37.6 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| 23.9 | −10.2 | 9.5 | 8.5 | |
| 0.5 | −0.3 | 0.1 | 1 | |
| −0.3 | −0 | – | −0 | |
| −26.8 | −27.7 | −10.4 | −8.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 3.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.