On 6 Nov 2026, MSL Global was priced at ₹15.62, or 11.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 48% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 3.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹33 Cr, ranked 132nd of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹17.00
- ₹17.00
- ₹14.50
- ₹16.79
- 26.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +2259.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.6% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹33 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.6
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.44
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.7%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 3.6%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.06 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.35
- OPM (TTM)
- −1156.3%
- Net margin 26.9%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 4.52
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.7%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 48% below its 52-week high.
About MSL Global
MSL Global Limited engages in investment activities in India. The company was formerly known as Madhusudan Securities Limited and changed its name to MSL Global Limited in July 2025. The company was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE856D01011
- Website
- mslsecurities.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 32.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 47.8%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| MSLGLOBALMSL Global | 15.62 | minus 6.97% | 33 | 11.6 | 0.44 | 3.6% | 2.7% | −1156.3% | 2259.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 32.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | 1.1 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | 0.4 | 0.9 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | 4.4 | 0.6 | −0.8 | |
| – | – | – | 58.7% | −2282.2% | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | 0 | 1.6 | 0.6 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | 4.4 | −0.9 | −1.4 | |
| – | – | 18.1% | 13.0% | – | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | 3.7 | −0.4 | −1.1 | |
| -0.22 | -0.17 | 2.19 | -0.17 | -0.50 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2259.2%
- ROE
- 2.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | |
| – | minus 8.3% | +100.0% | +717040.0% | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 2.4 | |
| −0.2 | −0.3 | −0.6 | 4.8 | |
| −31851.7% | −60360.0% | −59100.0% | 66.4% | |
| 0 | 0.4 | −0.2 | −0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | 1.6 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.8 | 2.8 | |
| – | 17.1% | −0.2% | 23.8% | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.8 | 2.1 | |
| -0.02 | 0.14 | -0.74 | 1.31 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.7 | 8.7 | 11.1 | 21.4 | |
| 45 | 148 | 70.4 | 55 | |
| – | – | – | 0.1 | |
| 1.7 | 11.4 | 3.3 | 3.3 | |
| 55.5 | 168 | 84.8 | 79.8 | |
| – | – | – | 2.3 | |
| – | – | – | 2.1 | |
| 0.3 | 113 | 24 | 6.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 10.8 | |
| 55.1 | 55.2 | 59.4 | 58.3 | |
| 55.5 | 168 | 84.8 | 79.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | 9.8 | −8.7 | −6.4 | |
| 0.1 | −9.8 | −4.6 | 1.6 | |
| – | – | 14.6 | 13.9 | |
| −0 | 0 | 1.3 | 9.1 | |
| – | – | – | −5.6 | |
| −0.1 | 9.8 | −8.7 | −12 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.