On 6 Nov 2026, Mukesh Babu Financial Services was priced at ₹115.60, or 21.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 29% and 2.1% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 1.8% and ROE of 1.6%. Debt is 0.14× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹81 Cr, ranked 95th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹115.60
- ₹115.60
- ₹115.60
- ₹115.60
- 127
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−20.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 21.2 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +29.0%, profit +2.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.8% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.14× equity, interest covered 28.3×.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹81 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.2
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.23
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.6%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 1.8%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.14
- Debt ₹49 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.46
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.8%
- Net margin 15.6%
- Sales growth
- +72.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −65.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.87
- EV/EBITDA −9.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 72.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 65.5% on a year ago.
About Mukesh Babu Financial Services
Mukesh Babu Financial Services Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in the lending and investment activities in India. It deals with and trades in shares and securities. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 10
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE596B01017
- Website
- mbfsl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8K
- 1-year return
- minus 20.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.4%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| MUKESHBMukesh Babu Financial Services | 115.60 | 0.00% | 81 | 21.2 | 0.23 | – | 1.1% | 73.8% | 29.0% | 2.1% | 0.00% | minus 20.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 1 | 2.4 | |
| −1.6 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 0.6 | −0.4 | |
| 3 | 1 | −2.3 | 0.4 | 2.8 | |
| 214.9% | 30.4% | −192.3% | 39.1% | 114.6% | |
| 3.1 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | −0.1 | – | |
| 5.1 | 1.4 | 2.9 | −1.1 | 1.6 | |
| 22.1% | 25.0% | 20.2% | 11.8% | 24.2% | |
| 3 | 0.9 | 1.8 | −0.4 | 1 | |
| 5.69 | 1.48 | 3.28 | -1.03 | 1.73 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +29.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +2.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +2.9%
- ROE
- 1.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.8 | 6.8 | 7.1 | 23.3 | |
| – | minus 37.4% | +4.1% | +229.6% | |
| 3.9 | −2.8 | 5.7 | 13.8 | |
| 7 | 9.6 | 1.4 | 9.5 | |
| 64.3% | 141.2% | 19.8% | 40.7% | |
| 0.6 | −1.1 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| −0.3 | – | – | −1.4 | |
| 6.8 | 8.1 | 1.6 | 8.3 | |
| 29.9% | 27.3% | 67.9% | 23.2% | |
| 4.9 | 5.9 | 1.3 | 5.2 | |
| – | +20.9% | minus 77.2% | +285.9% | |
| 6.84 | 8.43 | 1.93 | 7.45 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
| 197 | 277 | 309 | 336 | |
| 26.1 | 29.5 | 40.2 | 48.9 | |
| 55.4 | 78.5 | 85.6 | 106 | |
| 285 | 392 | 442 | 498 | |
| 2.1 | 2 | 2.1 | 3 | |
| 47.2 | 47.4 | 46.5 | 55.2 | |
| 41.8 | 71.7 | 105 | 122 | |
| 194 | 271 | 289 | 318 | |
| 285 | 392 | 442 | 498 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.9 | −1.1 | −6.4 | −0.8 | |
| −8.5 | 0.4 | −0.5 | −1.7 | |
| 3.4 | 0.2 | 6.8 | 3.2 | |
| 0.9 | −0.4 | −0.2 | 0.7 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −1.2 | |
| 5.9 | −1.2 | −6.6 | −2 | |
| −0.8 | −0.8 | −0.8 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.