As of 6 Nov 2026, Nam Securities trades at 243.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 1.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales fell 17% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 71%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹43 Cr, ranked 124th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 1.5% over the past year.
- ₹78.74
- ₹80.35
- ₹78.74
- ₹80.35
- 20
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−1.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 243.5 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −17.4%, profit +70.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.8% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹43 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 243.5
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 3.75
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.2%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 1.8%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.33
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.6%
- Net margin 0.3%
- Sales growth
- +117.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +28.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.80
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 28.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 117.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.2%.
- P/E of 243.5 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
About Nam Securities
Nam Securities Limited provides securities trading and brokerage services primarily in India. It is involved in the trading of shares and mutual funds, as well as provision of depository services. The company also offers future and options advisory, equity, investment banking, retirement planning services, as well as initial public offerings, share buy-backs, and rights issues services. In addition, it provides BIDWEL, a mobile trading application, as…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 12
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE792G01011
- Website
- namsecurities.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 56
- 1-year return
- minus 1.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.2%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| NAMNam Securities | 80.35 | 0.00% | 43 | 243.5 | 3.75 | 1.8% | 1.2% | 0.6% | −17.4% | 70.6% | 0.00% | minus 1.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.8 | 8.6 | 11.7 | 8.4 | 25.7 | |
| 11.6 | 8.3 | 11.5 | 8.7 | 25.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | −0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 1.8% | 3.0% | 1.0% | −3.9% | 1.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 20.4% | 26.2% | 24.0% | 17.2% | 13.6% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.12 | -0.47 | 0.37 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −17.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +70.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +71.0%
- ROE
- 1.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71.9 | 109 | 66.6 | 40.5 | |
| – | +51.9% | minus 39.0% | minus 39.3% | |
| 72.1 | 109 | 66.1 | 40.2 | |
| −0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| −0.3% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.6% | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | – | – | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| 48.8% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 33.2% | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| – | +1112.1% | +7.8% | minus 61.9% | |
| 0.05 | 0.61 | 0.66 | 0.25 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | |
| 5.3 | 5.6 | 6 | 6.1 | |
| 0.2 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 10.8 | 12.1 | 11.8 | 11.8 | |
| 0.4 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 1.9 | |
| 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 7.6 | 10.6 | 9.2 | 9.8 | |
| 10.8 | 12.1 | 11.8 | 11.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 | −2 | 1.1 | −0.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0 | −1.8 | 0.4 | |
| 2.4 | −2 | −0.7 | −0.1 | |
| – | −0.3 | −1.9 | −0.1 | |
| 1.9 | −2.4 | −0.8 | −0.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.