Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Nandan Denim was priced at ₹2.50, or 9.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 7.4% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers, and sales grew 12% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.18× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹360 Cr, ranked 62nd of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹2.59
Day high
₹2.59
Day low
₹2.45
Prev. close
₹2.56
Volume
10.2 L

Health check

2 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −22.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 9.6 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +12.5%, profit +296.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 7.4% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 3.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 5.2%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹360 Cr, #62 of 246 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 1.03 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹2,447 Cr · profit ₹37 Cr
Market cap
₹360 Cr
Small cap
P/E
9.6
Industry 17.0
Price to book
0.55
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
5.2%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
7.4%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
0.18
Debt ₹118 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.26
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
3.3%
Net margin 1.5%
Sales growth
−40.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+32.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.15
EV/EBITDA 5.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 32.1% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 9.6 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
  • Quarterly sales down 40.6% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Nandan Denim

Nandan Denim Limited manufactures and sells denim, shirting materials, yarn, and various fabrics in India. The company offers denim products, such as core classics, reinvented classics, novelty, structured, knit, light weight, blends, feather touch, stretch tech, and printed denims; shirting products, including plain weaves, twill, dobby, chambray, fil-à-fil, herringbone, basket weave, and pinpoint oxford; and blended, special open end, organic cotton,…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
1,726
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE875G01048

Price range

52 weeks

₹1.80₹3.34

Today

₹2.45₹2.59
Avg volume (3M)
14.9 L
1-year return
minus 22.0%
From 52-week high
minus 25.1%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
NDLNandan Denim2.50minus 2.34%3609.60.557.4%5.2%2.0%12.5%296.3%0.00%minus 22.0%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
1,048785500540622
1,015761478527598
32.423.4211324.4
3.1%3.0%4.2%2.4%3.9%
1.51.81.412.92.4
7.56.96.7–4.9
11.61011.710.911.6
14.88.34.11510.3
24.4%−13.6%27.5%36.7%−43.4%
11.29.439.514.8
0.780.070.020.070.10

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+12.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+296.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+285.9%
ROE
5.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,9881,9653,4862,829
–minus 1.2%+77.5%minus 18.9%
1,9001,8403,3582,738
87.912512890.4
4.4%6.3%3.7%3.2%
0.56.53.310.1
48.647.232.814.6
37.240.653.244.2
2.521.80.30.5
5.165.145.942.3
89.7%31.0%27.1%21.6%
0.544.933.433.1
–+8353.9%minus 25.6%minus 1.0%
0.000.310.230.23

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
144144144144
396441475507
465330249118
262267407263
1,2671,1821,2741,032
540510461422
5.81.52.11.2
2.61.42.83.7
10.915.32.54
708654806601
1,2671,1821,2741,032

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
14123095.1144
−21.1−49.89.65.8
−145−169−117−149
−25.512.1−12.81
−17.6−44.7−8.5−5.4
12318686.6139

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
51.0%
promoters
  • Promoters51.01%
  • Public48.99%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202651.01%48.99%0.00
30 Jun 202651.01%48.99%0.00
31 Mar 202651.01%48.99%0.00
31 Dec 202551.01%48.99%0.00
30 Sep 202551.01%48.99%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you