As of 6 Nov 2026, The New India Assurance Company is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹536 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹157.33, 35% below its 52-week high. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for insurers; it trades at 0.62× book value and its dividend yield is 0.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹25,928 Cr, ranked 79th of 599 Insurance (Diversified) companies by market cap; the shares fell 13% over the past year.
- ₹158.69
- ₹158.74
- ₹155.00
- ₹158.54
- 6.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−13.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Profit +10.5% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROE -1.2% vs peer median 16.5%.
- Balance sheetLosing money
Return on assets -0.63%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹25,928 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 0.62
- Peers 2.89
- Dividend yield
- 0.95%
- ROE
- −1.2%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.24
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- −1.3%
- Net margin −1.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- −2413.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.50
- EV/EBITDA −9.0
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −1.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 2413.6% on a year ago.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About The New India Assurance Company
The New India Assurance Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the general insurance industry in India and internationally. The company offers motor, health, travel, rural, credit, engineering, aviation, personal accident, liability, marine hull, fire, marine cargo, and miscellaneous insurances, as well as rural micro products, such as cattle, sheep, goat, pig, and agriculture pumpset Sukshma Bima policies. It also provides…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 10,403
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE470Y01017
- Website
- newindia.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 75.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 13.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.1%
Peers · Insurance - Diversified
| Company | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANKHDFC Bank | 788.25 | plus 3.72% | 12,16,451 | 17.2 | 2.00 | 11.0% | 12.5% | 1.65% | minus 22.9% |
| ICICIBANKICICI Bank | 1,571.20 | plus 4.75% | 11,28,255 | 19.3 | 2.89 | 16.5% | 16.8% | 0.76% | plus 12.2% |
| SBINState Bank of India | 1,018.50 | plus 1.20% | 9,40,138 | 10.4 | 1.40 | 14.7% | 14.4% | 1.70% | plus 5.1% |
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| LICILife Insurance Corporation of India | 394.00 | minus 3.43% | 4,98,410 | 8.0 | 2.95 | 37.8% | 16.9% | 2.54% | minus 9.9% |
| KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank | 480.00 | plus 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.8% | 8.9% | 0.14% | plus 11.4% |
| NSENational Stock Exchange of Ind | 1,908.35 | plus 0.74% | 4,72,317 | 43.1 | 11.03 | 26.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 5.0% |
| NIACLThe New India Assurance Company | 157.33 | minus 0.76% | 25,928 | – | 0.62 | −1.2% | 10.5% | 0.95% | minus 13.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 19.3 | 2.89 | 16.5% | 15.6% | 0.76% | 5.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13,427 | 12,046 | 12,518 | 11,876 | 13,693 | |
| 13,420 | 11,691 | 12,081 | 12,072 | 14,921 | |
| 6.3 | 355 | 438 | −196 | −1,228 | |
| 0.0% | 2.9% | 3.5% | −1.7% | −9.0% | |
| 17 | 16.9 | 8.5 | 17.5 | 22.1 | |
| 23.4 | 372 | 446 | −179 | −1,206 | |
| 13.9% | −1.3% | −26.5% | −36.5% | −4.5% | |
| 54.1 | 380 | 578 | −243 | −1,251 | |
| 0.33 | 2.31 | 3.51 | -1.47 | -7.59 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +10.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +10.4%
- ROE
- −1.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41,835 | 44,269 | 44,064 | 51,078 | |
| – | +5.8% | minus 0.5% | +15.9% | |
| 40,414 | 42,798 | 42,990 | 49,764 | |
| 1,421 | 1,471 | 1,073 | 1,314 | |
| 3.4% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 2.6% | |
| 42.7 | 260 | 164 | 1,477 | |
| 37.3 | 60.1 | 100 | 69.9 | |
| 165 | 59 | 51 | 80.9 | |
| −5.4 | −199 | −63.3 | −1,407 | |
| 1,256 | 1,412 | 1,023 | 1,233 | |
| 15.5% | 22.7% | 4.9% | −9.8% | |
| 1,048 | 1,116 | 1,037 | 1,412 | |
| – | +6.5% | minus 7.2% | +36.2% | |
| 6.36 | 6.77 | 6.29 | 8.57 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 824 | 824 | 824 | 824 | |
| 25,039 | 27,472 | 28,171 | 27,707 | |
| 72,359 | 79,150 | 80,783 | 81,825 | |
| 98,223 | 1,07,446 | 1,09,778 | 1,10,356 | |
| 507 | 474 | 450 | 448 | |
| 14.1 | 19.6 | 5.8 | 12.6 | |
| 74,360 | 82,069 | 80,965 | 78,160 | |
| 15,393 | 17,192 | 21,232 | 23,195 | |
| 7,948 | 7,691 | 7,125 | 8,541 | |
| 98,223 | 1,07,446 | 1,09,778 | 1,10,356 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,387 | 7,181 | 3,058 | 1,835 | |
| −64.8 | −326 | −343 | −297 | |
| −534 | 2,184 | −675 | −2,994 | |
| −97.8 | −69.6 | −116 | −80 | |
| −5,953 | −4,741 | −3,506 | −4,612 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 10.8% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.