On 6 Nov 2026, Nikhil Adhesives was priced at ₹67.66, or 15.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 13%, and sales fell 9.2% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 0.6%. Its dividend yield is 0.3%, and debt is 0.46× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹311 Cr, ranked 112th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹69.00
- ₹69.60
- ₹65.56
- ₹69.12
- 11.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 15.3 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −9.2%, profit +0.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.4% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.46× equity, interest covered 5.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
39% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹311 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.3
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 2.13
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.33%
- ROE
- 12.6%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 17.4%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.46
- Debt ₹68 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.41
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.5%
- Net margin 3.1%
- Sales growth
- +50.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +37.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.50
- EV/EBITDA 9.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 37.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 50.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 15.3 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
Risks to check
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About Nikhil Adhesives
Nikhil Adhesives Limited manufactures and sells polymer emulsions and adhesives in India. It offers rubber, lamination, contact, tile, packaging, sticker, putty, tape, wood, and other adhesives; sealants; and polymer waterproofing and bonding agents, water repellents, integral waterproofing compounds, repairs and restorations, grouts and anchors, surface treatments, admixtures/plasticizers, floor coatings and hardeners, tile grouts and adhesives,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 365
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE926C01022
- Website
- nikhiladhesives.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 17.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 38.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.9%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| NIKHILADNikhil Adhesives | 67.66 | minus 2.11% | 311 | 15.3 | 9.3 | 17.4% | 6.5% | 0.46 | −9.2% | minus 38.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125 | 131 | 133 | 166 | 189 | |
| 115 | 123 | 125 | 155 | 176 | |
| 10.2 | 8.3 | 7.7 | 11.2 | 12.9 | |
| 8.1% | 6.3% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 6.8% | |
| 0.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.6 | |
| 2 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.9 | |
| – | – | −0.4 | – | – | |
| 6.4 | 5.9 | 4.7 | 8.3 | 9.6 | |
| 17.1% | 46.0% | 25.7% | 24.3% | 23.5% | |
| 5.3 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 6.3 | 7.3 | |
| 1.16 | 0.69 | 0.76 | 1.37 | 1.59 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −9.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +0.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +0.6%
- ROE
- 12.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 730 | 556 | 583 | 547 | |
| – | minus 23.8% | +4.7% | minus 6.0% | |
| 692 | 526 | 545 | 507 | |
| 38.7 | 30.8 | 37.2 | 40.7 | |
| 5.3% | 5.5% | 6.4% | 7.4% | |
| −5.7 | −1 | −1.4 | −3.1 | |
| 4.1 | 5.7 | 6.9 | 5.2 | |
| 5.2 | 6.2 | 7.1 | 7.5 | |
| −0.1 | – | 0.3 | −1.2 | |
| 23.5 | 17.9 | 22.1 | 23.6 | |
| 27.6% | 26.1% | 24.8% | 26.4% | |
| 17 | 13.3 | 16.6 | 17.4 | |
| – | minus 22.2% | +25.6% | +4.3% | |
| 3.71 | 2.88 | 3.62 | 3.78 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | |
| 97.1 | 109 | 125 | 141 | |
| 34.7 | 53.2 | 58.5 | 67.7 | |
| 159 | 128 | 134 | 123 | |
| 295 | 295 | 322 | 337 | |
| 82.5 | 93.7 | 96.2 | 92.1 | |
| 6.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | |
| 0 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0 | |
| 3.9 | 12.1 | 5.7 | 2.5 | |
| 203 | 188 | 220 | 241 | |
| 295 | 295 | 322 | 337 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.6 | 14.2 | 6.9 | −0.5 | |
| −19.1 | −17.1 | −9.9 | −3.1 | |
| −2.8 | 10.2 | −3.7 | 1.7 | |
| −1.3 | 7.4 | −6.7 | −1.9 | |
| −19.1 | −17.2 | −10.9 | −3.7 | |
| 1.4 | −3 | −4 | −4.2 | |
| −0.9 | −0.9 | −0.9 | −1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.