As of 6 Nov 2026, Nitin Spinners trades at 13.9× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.0×. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 18%, and sales and net profit grew 10% and 2.5% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 1.10× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,686 Cr, ranked 13th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 108% over the past year.
- ₹658.90
- ₹667.00
- ₹642.55
- ₹663.10
- 1.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+107.7% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.9 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +10.2%, profit +2.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.0% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.10× equity, interest covered 4.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,686 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.9
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 2.27
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.46%
- ROE
- 17.8%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 14.0%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.10
- Debt ₹1,780 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹47.26
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.3%
- Net margin 7.5%
- Sales growth
- +29.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +154.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.05
- EV/EBITDA 9.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 154.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 29.6% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Nitin Spinners
Nitin Spinners Limited manufactures and sells cotton and blended yarns, knitted fabrics, and finished woven fabrics in India and internationally. The company offers yarn products comprising cotton and poly/cotton blended, ring spun combed and carded, open end, compact, slub, core spun, multifold, twist, gassed, contamination free, and dye-able cheese/cones yarns, as well as yarn products made from Supima Giza, Organic, BCI cotton, and recycled fibres; and…
- Headquarters
- Bhilwara
- Employees
- 6,638
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE229H01012
- Website
- nitinspinners.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 107.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.0%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| NITINSPINNitin Spinners | 655.55 | minus 1.14% | 3,686 | 13.9 | 2.27 | 14.0% | 17.8% | 15.1% | 10.2% | 2.5% | 0.46% | plus 107.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 760 | 801 | 860 | 875 | 985 | |
| 661 | 689 | 729 | 719 | 810 | |
| 99.6 | 112 | 130 | 156 | 175 | |
| 13.1% | 13.9% | 15.2% | 17.8% | 17.8% | |
| 0.6 | 1 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 1.6 | |
| 16.1 | 17 | 16.8 | 19.4 | 19.9 | |
| 37.3 | 37.3 | 36.7 | 37.6 | 38.2 | |
| 46.9 | 58.4 | 78.4 | 101 | 119 | |
| 25.8% | 23.9% | 26.8% | 25.5% | 25.5% | |
| 34.8 | 44.4 | 57.4 | 75.3 | 88.7 | |
| 6.19 | 7.90 | 10.20 | 13.39 | 15.77 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +2.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +2.5%
- ROE
- 17.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,385 | 2,906 | 3,283 | 3,190 | |
| – | +21.8% | +13.0% | minus 2.8% | |
| 2,109 | 2,553 | 2,834 | 2,759 | |
| 276 | 353 | 449 | 431 | |
| 11.6% | 12.1% | 13.7% | 13.5% | |
| 19.6 | 20.9 | 18.4 | 19.5 | |
| 33.7 | 77.4 | 82.4 | 63.5 | |
| 86.8 | 118 | 148 | 148 | |
| 0.9 | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 176 | 178 | 237 | 239 | |
| 6.3% | 25.9% | 26.0% | 25.6% | |
| 165 | 132 | 175 | 178 | |
| – | minus 20.2% | +33.4% | +1.2% | |
| 29.32 | 23.39 | 31.20 | 31.58 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.2 | 56.2 | 56.2 | 56.2 | |
| 973 | 1,090 | 1,255 | 1,415 | |
| 980 | 1,339 | 1,165 | 1,124 | |
| 209 | 231 | 256 | 319 | |
| 2,218 | 2,717 | 2,732 | 2,915 | |
| 1,350 | 1,711 | 1,584 | 1,592 | |
| 340 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 102 | |
| – | – | – | 17.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 12.3 | 2.9 | |
| 527 | 1,003 | 1,130 | 1,201 | |
| 2,218 | 2,717 | 2,732 | 2,915 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 194 | 163 | 307 | 411 | |
| −433 | −426 | −21.6 | −287 | |
| 239 | 262 | −279 | −128 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | 7 | −4.1 | |
| −435 | −817 | −21.7 | −292 | |
| −242 | −653 | 286 | 119 | |
| −14.1 | −14.1 | −14.1 | −16.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.71%
- Public43.29%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.71% | 43.29% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.71% | 43.29% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.71% | 43.29% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.71% | 43.29% | plus 0.09 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.62% | 43.38% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.