Skip to content
thestock.space

National Peroxide (BSE: NPL) had a P/E of 51.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 2.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit fell 8.4% and 47% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹298 Cr, ranked 113th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Mar 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹519.00
Day high
₹520.00
Day low
₹488.55
Prev. close
₹505.80
Volume
1.8K

Health check

1 good · 5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −14.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 51.1 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −8.4%, profit −47.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 2.2% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 1.6%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹298 Cr, #113 of 204 in its industry by size.

High beta

Beta 1.49 vs the NIFTY 50: swings more than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Mar 2026: sales ₹319 Cr · profit ₹17 Cr
Market cap
₹298 Cr
Small cap
P/E
51.1
Industry 22.1
Price to book
0.82
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
1.35%
ROE
1.6%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
2.2%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.04
Debt ₹13 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹10.13
OPM (TTM)
10.8%
Net margin 5.3%
Sales growth
+16.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+641.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.93
EV/EBITDA 6.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 641.9% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 16.3% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 1.6%.
  • P/E of 51.1 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About National Peroxide

National Peroxide Limited manufactures and sells hydrogen peroxide in India. The company offers hydrogen peroxide applies in various industries for chemical synthesis, textile bleaching, paper pulp bleaching, sugar bleaching, water and effluent treatment, metallurgy, pharmaceutical, and food, beverage, and dairy. It also produces compressed hydrogen gas and peracetic acid. The company was formerly known as NPL Chemicals Limited. The company was founded in…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
124
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE0PO601011

Price range

52 weeks

₹350.00₹701.50

Today

₹488.55₹520.00
Avg volume (3M)
1.6K
1-year return
minus 14.5%
From 52-week high
minus 26.2%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
NPLNational Peroxide517.95plus 2.40%29851.19.92.2%10.8%0.04−8.4%minus 14.5%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore · latest reported Mar 26
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26
73.766.768.369.185.7
76.161.863.862.170.8
−2.44.84.5714.9
−3.2%7.2%6.6%10.1%17.4%
021.70.91.4
0.40.40.40.30.3
5.15.15.25.25.3
–––−0.6–
−7.81.40.61.810.7
17.0%34.4%39.2%−2.9%25.6%
−6.50.90.41.87.9
-11.291.550.673.1913.80

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−8.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−47.2%
ROE
1.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
375331286288
–minus 11.9%minus 13.6%+0.9%
315292269264
6038.316.424.2
16.0%11.6%5.7%8.4%
3.82.42.14.1
4.821.71.4
19.819.320.120.8
14.42.11.31.3
53.521.5−2.17.5
26.2%22.0%−8.2%22.2%
39.516.8−2.25.8
–minus 57.5%minus 113.4%–
68.7329.22-3.91–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5.75.75.75.7
346353344351
23.419.71612.7
78.180.676.489.2
454459442459
338333315299
2.711.82.92.7
0.4–08.7
46.451.759.669.8
6663.264.578.4
454459442459

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
67.136.418.734.2
24.8−17.5−1.7−22.9
−86−16.7−12.5−5.4
5.92.24.45.9
−6−14.6−4.9−4.4
61.121.813.829.8
–−10.1−7.2–

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you