Omaxe (OMAXE) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹369 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹103.33, 26% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 18% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹1,286 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,898 Cr, ranked 32nd of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares rose 23% over the past year.
- ₹97.30
- ₹107.77
- ₹95.01
- ₹97.98
- 3.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+22.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +17.9% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,898 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- −2.05
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- −78.9%
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹1,286 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹20.17
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −21.4%
- Net margin −22.6%
- Sales growth
- +79.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.16
- EV/EBITDA −6.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 79.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Interest coverage of only −3.1×.
About Omaxe
Omaxe Limited engages in real estate development activities in India. Its portfolio includes residential, commercial, retail and integrated township projects, as well as group housing, SCOs, shopping malls, and hotels. The company was formerly known as Omaxe Construction Limited and changed its name to Omaxe Limited in June 2006. Omaxe Limited was founded in 1987 and is based in New Delhi, India. Omaxe Limited operates as a subsidiary of Guild Builders…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 468
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE800H01010
- Website
- omaxe.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 33.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 22.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.6%
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| OMAXEOmaxe | 103.33 | plus 5.46% | 1,898 | – | – | −78.9% | −21.4% | – | 17.9% | plus 22.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 321 | 302 | 349 | 406 | 576 | |
| 490 | 457 | 550 | 399 | 575 | |
| −169 | −155 | −202 | 7.3 | 0.4 | |
| −52.7% | −51.4% | −57.9% | 1.8% | 0.1% | |
| 25.5 | 17.2 | 27.8 | 32.8 | 38.4 | |
| 64.7 | 53.9 | 69.5 | 27.1 | 36.6 | |
| 8.3 | 9 | 10.1 | 7.9 | 9.3 | |
| −216 | −201 | −254 | 5.1 | −7.1 | |
| 23.1% | 23.7% | 24.6% | 74.7% | −260.9% | |
| −167 | −153 | −191 | 0.9 | −25.1 | |
| -9.11 | -8.38 | -10.46 | 0.05 | -1.37 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +17.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 731 | 1,590 | 1,469 | 1,199 | |
| – | +117.7% | minus 7.6% | minus 18.4% | |
| 1,006 | 1,923 | 2,066 | 1,887 | |
| −276 | −332 | −597 | −688 | |
| −37.7% | −20.9% | −40.7% | −57.4% | |
| −2 | −5.3 | 32.6 | 40.4 | |
| 93 | 105 | 164 | 223 | |
| 65.4 | 54.3 | 36.7 | 34.5 | |
| −20.7 | −10.3 | 1.7 | 6.7 | |
| −457 | −507 | −764 | −899 | |
| 23.1% | 19.9% | 10.3% | 22.5% | |
| −348 | −403 | −686 | −697 | |
| -19.02 | -22.01 | -37.51 | -38.10 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 183 | 183 | 183 | 183 | |
| 715 | 298 | −388 | −1,084 | |
| 1,007 | 679 | 659 | 1,307 | |
| 11,655 | 12,663 | 14,424 | 16,117 | |
| 13,560 | 13,822 | 14,877 | 16,522 | |
| 533 | 517 | 526 | 93.8 | |
| 14.1 | 18.9 | 20.9 | 18.6 | |
| 286 | 302 | 455 | 587 | |
| 12,727 | 12,985 | 13,875 | 15,823 | |
| 13,560 | 13,822 | 14,877 | 16,522 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 469 | 987 | 1,007 | 212 | |
| −142 | −64 | −126 | 59.7 | |
| −262 | −924 | −770 | −82.2 | |
| 65.2 | −1.4 | 111 | 189 | |
| −20.4 | −16.8 | −24.1 | −29.6 | |
| 449 | 970 | 983 | 182 | |
| −0 | −0.3 | −0 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.14%
- Public25.86%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.14% | 25.86% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.14% | 25.86% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.14% | 25.86% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.14% | 25.86% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.14% | 25.86% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.