Organic Recycling Systems (BSE: ORGANICREC) had a P/E of 11.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 13.9×. Sales and net profit grew 78% and 90% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 16% and ROE of 22%. Debt is 0.41× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹336 Cr, ranked 4th of 11 Waste Management companies by market cap; the shares rose 31% over the past year.
- ₹218.40
- ₹221.00
- ₹215.00
- ₹218.35
- 63.9K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+31.0% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.7 vs industry 13.9.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +78.1%, profit +90.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.3% vs peer median 13.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.41× equity, interest covered 31.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹336 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.7
- Industry 13.9
- Price to book
- 2.42
- Peers 1.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 22.1%
- Peers 10.8%
- ROCE
- 16.3%
- Peers 13.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.41
- Debt ₹57 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.45
- OPM (TTM)
- 21.5%
- Net margin 19.0%
- Sales growth
- +157.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +30.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.22
- EV/EBITDA 11.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 22.1%.
- Quarterly profit up 30.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 157.4% on a year ago.
About Organic Recycling Systems
Organic Recycling Systems Limited, an environmental engineering company, provides waste management and valorisation solutions in India. The company is involved in the development, construction, and maintenance of waste-to-energy projects in the municipal solid waste (MSW) sector. It also offers engineering, procurement, and construction services; project management consultancy; and commissioning and recommissioning services. In addition, the company…
- Headquarters
- Navi Mumbai
- Employees
- 200
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0MIO01019
- Website
- organicrecycling.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 79.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 31.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.7%
Peers · Waste Management
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRLNupur Recyclers | 166.88 | minus 0.18% | 1,153 | 67.3 | 68.6 | 13.7% | 9.1% | 0.23 | 4.9% | plus 141.5% |
| AWHCLAntony Waste Handling Cell | 304.45 | minus 0.83% | 864 | 14.8 | 5.5 | 10.6% | 18.1% | 0.50 | 7.2% | minus 40.6% |
| ECORECOEco Recycling | 395.75 | minus 3.33% | 764 | 32.1 | 24.8 | 26.7% | 59.4% | 0.05 | 39.5% | minus 15.4% |
| ORGANICRECOrganic Recycling Systems | 215.55 | minus 1.28% | 336 | 11.7 | 12.1 | 16.3% | 19.2% | 0.37 | 78.1% | plus 31.0% |
| RACERace Eco Chain | 104.84 | minus 1.78% | 181 | 23.0 | 19.2 | – | 1.5% | 1.04 | 32.0% | minus 49.5% |
| RESGENResGen | 46.00 | 0.00% | 96 | 9.5 | 6.9 | 18.7% | 17.1% | 0.02 | 44.6% | minus 43.3% |
| GEMENVIROGEM Enviro Management | 38.00 | minus 2.54% | 86 | 18.1 | 15.4 | 12.3% | 3.0% | 0.09 | 33.8% | minus 27.8% |
| GANVERSEGanesha Ecoverse | 23.50 | 0.00% | 58 | – | – | −12.1% | 394.1% | 0.34 | 52.7% | minus 31.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.83% | 181 | 20.5 | 17.3 | 13.0% | 17.1% | 0.23 | 33.8% | −31.1% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +78.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +90.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +71.9%
- ROE
- 22.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.6 | 27.4 | 48.3 | 105 | |
| – | +47.7% | +76.2% | +117.2% | |
| 7.3 | 16.5 | 27.3 | 73.7 | |
| 11.3 | 11 | 21 | 31.3 | |
| 60.7% | 39.9% | 43.5% | 29.8% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.4 | |
| 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | |
| 5 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 3.9 | |
| 0.5 | −0.4 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| 4.7 | 6.7 | 16.8 | 26.5 | |
| 21.5% | −16.3% | 7.2% | 5.3% | |
| 3.7 | 7.8 | 15.6 | 25.1 | |
| – | +112.6% | +101.1% | +60.6% | |
| 3.16 | 8.01 | 12.39 | 16.08 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | 7.7 | 8.7 | 8.7 | |
| 20.1 | 62.7 | 104 | 114 | |
| 69.8 | 34.2 | 37.1 | 45.6 | |
| 24 | 14.2 | 34 | 41.8 | |
| 119 | 119 | 183 | 210 | |
| 59.4 | 59.5 | 64.2 | 74.5 | |
| 0.1 | 4 | 12.4 | 27.5 | |
| 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.6 | |
| 0.2 | 8.2 | 25.4 | 2.9 | |
| 58.3 | 45.8 | 80.2 | 104 | |
| 119 | 119 | 183 | 210 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −23.7 | 2.8 | −10 | 18.6 | |
| −3.9 | −5 | −12.9 | −23 | |
| 27.5 | 10.2 | 40.1 | −18.1 | |
| −0 | 8 | 17.2 | −22.5 | |
| −4.7 | −4.9 | −11.2 | −25.2 | |
| −28.4 | −2.1 | −21.2 | −6.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.