On 6 Nov 2026, Race Eco Chain was priced at ₹104.84, or 23.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 13.9×, and the shares are 50% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 32% and 73% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 19% and ROE of 9.3%. Debt is 1.04× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹181 Cr, ranked 5th of 11 Waste Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 50% over the past year.
- ₹105.67
- ₹106.65
- ₹103.30
- ₹106.74
- 10.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−49.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 23.0 vs industry 13.9.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +32.0%, profit +73.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.1% vs peer median 13.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.04× equity, interest covered 2.2×.
- Red flags3 to check
P/E of 23.0 against an industry P/E of 13.9.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹181 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 23.0
- Industry 13.9
- Price to book
- 2.31
- Peers 1.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.3%
- Peers 11.3%
- ROCE
- 19.1%
- Peers 13.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.04
- Debt ₹90 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.56
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.3%
- Net margin 1.2%
- Sales growth
- +21.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +218.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.28
- EV/EBITDA 19.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 218.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 21.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 23.0 against an industry P/E of 13.9.
- 50% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.9×.
About Race Eco Chain
Race Eco Chain Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in waste management activities in India. It operates through Misc. Old Economy Products; Recycle Division; Restore Division; Biomass Division; and IT Division segments. The company is involved in the collection and supply of recyclable waste, such as PET plastic bottle waste, non-PET plastic recycling, wastepaper, metal waste, and other wastes; and sale of biomass briquettes, such as mustard,…
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 46
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE084Q01012
- Website
- raceecochain.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 58K
- 1-year return
- minus 49.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 49.7%
Peers · Waste Management
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRLNupur Recyclers | 166.88 | minus 0.18% | 1,153 | 67.3 | 68.6 | 13.7% | 9.1% | 0.23 | 4.9% | plus 141.5% |
| AWHCLAntony Waste Handling Cell | 304.45 | minus 0.83% | 864 | 14.8 | 5.5 | 10.6% | 18.1% | 0.50 | 7.2% | minus 40.6% |
| ECORECOEco Recycling | 395.75 | minus 3.33% | 764 | 32.1 | 24.8 | 26.7% | 59.4% | 0.05 | 39.5% | minus 15.4% |
| ORGANICRECOrganic Recycling Systems | 215.55 | minus 1.28% | 336 | 11.7 | 12.1 | 16.3% | 19.2% | 0.37 | 78.1% | plus 31.0% |
| RACERace Eco Chain | 104.84 | minus 1.78% | 181 | 23.0 | 19.2 | – | 1.5% | 1.04 | 32.0% | minus 49.5% |
| RESGENResGen | 46.00 | 0.00% | 96 | 9.5 | 6.9 | 18.7% | 17.1% | 0.02 | 44.6% | minus 43.3% |
| GEMENVIROGEM Enviro Management | 38.00 | minus 2.54% | 86 | 18.1 | 15.4 | 12.3% | 3.0% | 0.09 | 33.8% | minus 27.8% |
| GANVERSEGanesha Ecoverse | 23.50 | 0.00% | 58 | – | – | −12.1% | 394.1% | 0.34 | 52.7% | minus 31.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.83% | 336 | 16.4 | 13.8 | 13.7% | 18.1% | 0.23 | 39.5% | −27.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 157 | 148 | 131 | 182 | 191 | |
| 154 | 145 | 128 | 178 | 187 | |
| 2.9 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 3.6 | |
| 1.9% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.9% | |
| 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1 | |
| 1.7 | 2 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | |
| 1.4 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 1.4 | |
| 69.4% | −3.3% | 23.1% | 18.8% | 25.8% | |
| 0.3 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.1 | |
| 1.13 | 1.72 | 1.10 | 1.14 | 0.60 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +32.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +73.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +70.5%
- ROE
- 9.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 269 | 347 | 555 | 619 | |
| – | +29.1% | +59.7% | +11.5% | |
| 267 | 341 | 545 | 604 | |
| 2.2 | 6.3 | 9.9 | 14.7 | |
| 0.8% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 2.4% | |
| 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 3.9 | |
| 0.7 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 7.7 | |
| 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.8 | |
| 0.2 | −0.2 | −0 | −0 | |
| 1.8 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 9.2 | |
| 27.0% | 43.3% | 24.4% | 20.5% | |
| 1.3 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 6.8 | |
| – | +18.7% | +151.3% | +73.8% | |
| 0.79 | 0.92 | 2.22 | 3.92 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.4 | 16.4 | 17.3 | 17.3 | |
| 4.1 | 5.8 | 54.3 | 56.9 | |
| 15.5 | 42.5 | 61.6 | 90 | |
| 13.1 | 18.2 | 49.1 | 51.3 | |
| 49.2 | 83 | 182 | 216 | |
| 2.9 | 10.8 | 12.6 | 29.2 | |
| – | 2.6 | 2.2 | 12.7 | |
| 0 | 1.4 | 14.3 | 12.1 | |
| 3.1 | 0.4 | 5.3 | 15.6 | |
| 43.2 | 67.7 | 148 | 146 | |
| 49.2 | 83 | 182 | 216 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −14.6 | −8.5 | −42.9 | 18.9 | |
| 6.6 | −18.2 | −13.4 | −28.8 | |
| 9.9 | 24.1 | 61.1 | 20.2 | |
| 2 | −2.7 | 4.8 | 10.3 | |
| −0.7 | −9 | −8.9 | −12.6 | |
| −15.3 | −17.6 | −51.7 | 6.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters44.79%
- Public55.21%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 44.79% | 55.21% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 44.79% | 55.21% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 44.79% | 55.21% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 44.79% | 55.21% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 44.79% | 55.21% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.