Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, ResGen was priced at ₹46.00, or 9.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 13.9×, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 45% and 35% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹96 Cr, ranked 6th of 11 Waste Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 43% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Mar 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹45.00
Day high
₹46.00
Day low
₹45.00
Prev. close
₹46.00
Volume
3.8K

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −43.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 9.5 vs industry 13.9.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +44.6%, profit +34.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 18.7% vs peer median 13.0%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly sales down 15.9% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Waste Management

10 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹96 Cr, #6 of 11 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.79 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Mar 2026: sales ₹71 Cr · profit ₹10 Cr
Market cap
₹96 Cr
Small cap
P/E
9.5
Industry 13.9
Price to book
1.42
Peers 2.31
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
16.3%
Peers 10.8%
ROCE
18.7%
Peers 13.0%
Debt to equity
0.02
Debt ₹1.44 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹4.86
OPM (TTM)
17.1%
Net margin 14.3%
Sales growth
−15.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+14.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.36
EV/EBITDA 6.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • P/E of 9.5 against an industry P/E of 13.9.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly sales down 15.9% on a year ago.
  • 44% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About ResGen

ResGen Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of pyrolysis oil and carbon from plastic waste and plastic scrap in India. The company's pyrolysis oil is a substitute for furnace oil. It also produces by-products, such as carbon and gas; and sells valves. The company was formerly known as Ecojanitors Limited and changed its name to ResGen Limited in July 2022. ResGen Limited was incorporated in 2018 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
12
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE0NYN01016
Website
resgen.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹41.00₹82.50

Today

₹45.00₹46.00
Avg volume (3M)
19.4K
1-year return
minus 43.3%
From 52-week high
minus 44.2%

Peers · Waste Management

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
NRLNupur Recyclers166.88minus 0.18%1,15367.368.613.7%9.1%0.234.9%plus 141.5%
AWHCLAntony Waste Handling Cell304.45minus 0.83%86414.85.510.6%18.1%0.507.2%minus 40.6%
ECORECOEco Recycling395.75minus 3.33%76432.124.826.7%59.4%0.0539.5%minus 15.4%
ORGANICRECOrganic Recycling Systems215.55minus 1.28%33611.712.116.3%19.2%0.3778.1%plus 31.0%
RACERace Eco Chain104.84minus 1.78%18123.019.2–1.5%1.0432.0%minus 49.5%
RESGENResGen46.000.00%969.56.918.7%17.1%0.0244.6%minus 43.3%
GEMENVIROGEM Enviro Management38.00minus 2.54%8618.115.412.3%3.0%0.0933.8%minus 27.8%
GANVERSEGanesha Ecoverse23.500.00%58––−12.1%394.1%0.3452.7%minus 31.1%
Median of 7 peers–−1.28%33620.517.313.0%18.1%0.3433.8%−27.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore · latest reported Mar 26
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Mar 26
39.533.2
31.426.5
8.16.7
20.5%20.3%
01.6
0.30
1.81.4
67
30.5%32.1%
4.14.7
1.972.94

Jun 25, Sep 25, Dec 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+44.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+34.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+16.9%
ROE
16.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
23.545.565.271.1
–+93.4%+43.2%+9.1%
13.230.249.757.2
10.315.315.413.9
43.8%33.6%23.7%19.5%
00−0.21.6
1.41.10.60.5
34.93.62.8
−0−0.1––
5.99.211.112.2
28.8%28.4%28.4%27.9%
4.26.6810.2
–+57.6%+21.4%+27.9%
3.043.133.804.86

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
21212121
22.128.636.646.8
11.58.74.71.4
12.87.58.35.9
67.465.870.575.1
28.423.81714.6
13.24.8––
–0.2––
001.82.2
25.737.151.758.4
67.465.870.575.1

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−14.15.17.54.3
−21.9−1.1−1.1−0.4
35.9−4−4.7−3.4
0−01.70.4
−9.1−8.7−1.6−0.4
−23.2−3.65.93.9

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you