As of 6 Nov 2026, Organic Coatings is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹2.77 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹22.50, 20% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 6.5% a year over 3 years. Debt is 447.55× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22 Cr, ranked 188th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.4% over the past year.
- ₹22.00
- ₹22.50
- ₹21.00
- ₹22.00
- 806
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−7.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +6.5% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -57.6% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 447.55× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 978.26
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −196.6%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- −57.6%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 447.55
- Debt ₹10 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.23
- OPM (TTM)
- −3.8%
- Net margin −8.6%
- Sales growth
- +58.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.70
- EV/EBITDA −25.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 58.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −196.6%.
- Debt is 447.55× equity.
- Interest coverage of only −2.3×.
About Organic Coatings
Organic Coatings Limited manufactures, sells, and trades in printing inks and allied products in India and internationally. The company provides offset inks for offset presses used in commercial printing; news inks; cut color inks for packaging, specialty and novelty prints, pantone and custom shades, and fluorescent colors; flexographic inks for the label and packaging industry; and coatings to enhance the functionality, appearance, and protection of…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 67
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE412E01011
- Website
- organiccoatingsltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 7.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.4%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| ORGCOATOrganic Coatings | 22.50 | plus 2.27% | 22 | – | – | – | −1.7% | 447.55 | 6.5% | minus 7.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.1 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 9.6 | 11.2 | |
| 7.5 | 5.8 | 6.5 | 10.1 | 11.2 | |
| −0.5 | −0.2 | −0.6 | −0.5 | 0 | |
| −6.6% | −3.9% | −10.0% | −5.0% | 0.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0.9 | −0.6 | −1 | −0.8 | −0.4 | |
| −0.9 | −0.6 | −1 | −0.8 | −0.4 | |
| -0.86 | -0.06 | -0.96 | -0.85 | -0.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.5%
- ROE
- −196.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.9 | 23.4 | 26.8 | 26.5 | |
| – | +6.9% | +14.6% | minus 1.3% | |
| 20.5 | 21.6 | 26.9 | 28 | |
| 1.4 | 1.8 | −0.1 | −1.5 | |
| 6.4% | 7.9% | −0.5% | −5.8% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.7 | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| −1 | −0.5 | −2.1 | −3.3 | |
| −1 | −0.5 | −2.1 | −3.3 | |
| -1.24 | -0.62 | -2.11 | -3.27 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.7 | 7.7 | 10 | 10 | |
| −6 | −6.5 | −6.7 | −10 | |
| 12 | 10.9 | 7.7 | 10.2 | |
| 6.1 | 7.1 | 6.8 | 14.1 | |
| 19.7 | 19.1 | 17.8 | 24.3 | |
| 9.5 | 8.7 | 8.7 | 9.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | |
| 10.1 | 10.3 | 8.9 | 14.1 | |
| 19.7 | 19.1 | 17.8 | 24.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.4 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0.8 | −1.2 | |
| −1.7 | −2.6 | −0 | 1.7 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.9 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0.9 | −1.3 | |
| 1.5 | 2.6 | 0 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.