Oriental Rail Infrastructure (ORIRAIL) had a P/E of 14.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 26.0×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit grew 21% and 137% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.72× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹773 Cr, ranked 10th of 15 Railroads companies by market cap; the shares rose 6.9% over the past year.
- ₹115.50
- ₹116.71
- ₹114.24
- ₹115.16
- 47.6K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+6.9% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.9 vs industry 26.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +20.8%, profit +136.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.6% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.72× equity, interest covered 3.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹773 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.9
- Industry 26.0
- Price to book
- 1.74
- Peers 3.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.09%
- ROE
- 12.3%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 17.6%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.72
- Debt ₹320 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.72
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.9%
- Net margin 8.2%
- Sales growth
- +29.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +43.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.22
- EV/EBITDA 10.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 43.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 29.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 14.9 against an industry P/E of 26.0.
About Oriental Rail Infrastructure
Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited manufactures, buys, and sells various recron, seats and berths, and compreg board products in India and internationally. The company also provides compreg wood sheets used in electrical insulation, which include rings, blocks, and segments, etc.; silicon foam blocks and shuttering plates used in the manufacturing of seats and berths for railway coaches; acosonic boards used for architectural, thermal, and noise…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 198
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE457G01029
- Website
- orientalrail.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.4 L
- 1-year return
- plus 6.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.9%
Peers · Railroads
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCORContainer Corporation of India | 439.80 | minus 0.24% | 33,496 | 27.4 | 15.9 | 12.4% | 14.5% | 0.08 | 4.1% | minus 18.7% |
| TITAGARHTitagarh Rail Systems | 677.85 | minus 1.16% | 9,129 | 48.5 | 27.0 | 8.6% | 9.6% | 0.25 | 4.7% | minus 22.0% |
| JWLJupiter Wagons | 197.94 | minus 0.88% | 8,459 | 52.6 | 23.6 | 9.0% | 9.5% | 0.33 | 12.1% | minus 38.0% |
| TEXRAILTexmaco Rail & Engineering | 104.96 | plus 1.36% | 4,270 | 19.7 | 11.9 | – | 8.9% | 0.37 | 25.1% | minus 23.0% |
| CNCRDConcord Control Systems | 2,764.05 | minus 0.82% | 2,870 | 59.5 | 47.0 | 26.3% | 28.9% | 0.34 | 62.3% | plus 42.3% |
| QUADFUTUREQuadrant Future Tek | 421.95 | minus 0.65% | 1,688 | – | – | −18.6% | −30.6% | 0.10 | −0.3% | plus 26.4% |
| AIRFLOAAirfloa Rail Technology | 484.90 | plus 2.21% | 1,162 | 26.0 | 19.0 | 24.9% | 17.6% | 0.28 | 49.7% | plus 28.7% |
| ORIRAILOriental Rail Infrastructure | 115.20 | plus 0.03% | 773 | 14.9 | 12.0 | 17.6% | 13.9% | 0.72 | 20.8% | plus 6.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.65% | 4,270 | 38.0 | 21.3 | 10.7% | 9.6% | 0.28 | 12.1% | −18.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 133 | 169 | 153 | 138 | 172 | |
| 114 | 146 | 132 | 119 | 147 | |
| 19.3 | 23 | 21.3 | 18.4 | 25.3 | |
| 14.5% | 13.6% | 13.9% | 13.4% | 14.6% | |
| 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | |
| 6.1 | 6.2 | 7.6 | 5.4 | 6.4 | |
| 14.2 | 18.3 | 16.1 | 14.5 | 20.7 | |
| 25.1% | 24.5% | 26.2% | 25.7% | 25.9% | |
| 10.7 | 13.8 | 11.9 | 10.7 | 15.3 | |
| 1.59 | 2.06 | 1.77 | 1.60 | 2.28 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +20.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +136.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +121.0%
- ROE
- 12.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 325 | 526 | 602 | 573 | |
| – | +61.8% | +14.4% | minus 4.8% | |
| 300 | 460 | 532 | 488 | |
| 25.1 | 66.7 | 70.1 | 85.4 | |
| 7.7% | 12.7% | 11.6% | 14.9% | |
| 0.5 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 | |
| 14.5 | 22 | 20.7 | 23 | |
| 6.8 | 8 | 8.9 | 9.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| 4.3 | 39.4 | 44.4 | 57 | |
| 25.7% | 23.9% | 34.2% | 25.8% | |
| 3.2 | 30 | 29.2 | 42.2 | |
| – | +841.5% | minus 2.6% | +44.6% | |
| 0.59 | 5.51 | 4.68 | 6.37 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 6.7 | |
| 102 | 280 | 340 | 413 | |
| 314 | 294 | 266 | 319 | |
| 56.3 | 66.2 | 98.1 | 112 | |
| 478 | 646 | 711 | 851 | |
| 127 | 125 | 131 | 146 | |
| 20.4 | – | 6.8 | 13 | |
| 8.9 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 21 | |
| 12.4 | 70.7 | 24.8 | 67.6 | |
| 309 | 449 | 546 | 604 | |
| 478 | 646 | 711 | 851 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −44 | 5.8 | −23.5 | −29.7 | |
| −24 | −3.7 | −9.1 | −19.2 | |
| 70.3 | 97.6 | −1.6 | 44.5 | |
| 2.3 | 99.7 | −34.3 | −4.5 | |
| −26.1 | −6.3 | −14.9 | −25 | |
| −70.1 | −0.6 | −38.4 | −54.7 | |
| – | – | −0.6 | −0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.