As of 6 Nov 2026, Paras Petrofils is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.42 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹2.08, 36% below its 52-week high. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹70 Cr, ranked 141st of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.0% over the past year.
- ₹2.08
- ₹2.08
- ₹2.08
- ₹1.99
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−7.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -1.8% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹70 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 4.19
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −1.8%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −1.8%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.02
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −34.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- n/a
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −1.8%.
- Quarterly profit down 34.2% on a year ago.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −338.1×.
About Paras Petrofils
Paras Petrofils Limited does not have significant operations. Previously, it was engaged in manufacturing nylon and polyester yarns, trading of fabrics and commission activities. The company was incorporated in 1991 and is based in Surat, India.
- Headquarters
- Surat
- Employees
- 2
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE162C01024
- Website
- paraspetrofils.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 7.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.6%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| PARASPETROParas Petrofils | 2.08 | plus 4.52% | 70 | – | 4.19 | – | −4.0% | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 7.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | −0 | −0 | −1.7 | −0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | −1.3 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | −1.3 | 0.1 | |
| 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.04 | – |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −1.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.4 | −0.4 | −0.3 | −0.3 | |
| 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | 0 | |
| −0.5 | −1.3 | −1 | −1.6 | |
| 0.3 | −0.4 | 0.1 | −0.4 | |
| – | – | 15.5% | – | |
| 0.3 | −0.4 | 0.1 | −0.4 | |
| – | minus 210.0% | – | minus 552.3% | |
| 0.01 | -0.01 | – | -0.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.8 | 36.8 | 36.8 | 36.8 | |
| −15.9 | −19.9 | −16.4 | −16.8 | |
| 3.5 | 3.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 24.4 | 20.3 | 20.4 | 20 | |
| 5.8 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 1.8 | |
| – | – | 0.6 | 1 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 18.4 | 15.7 | 16.4 | 17.2 | |
| 24.4 | 20.3 | 20.4 | 20 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | −0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | −0.5 | −0.4 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0 | −0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters40.19%
- Public59.81%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 40.19% | 59.81% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 40.19% | 59.81% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 40.19% | 59.81% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 40.19% | 59.81% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 40.19% | 59.81% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.