Skip to content
thestock.space

Paramount Syntex (BSE: PARASYNTEX) had a P/E of 8.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 14% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 45% is the highest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹116 Cr, ranked 110th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 42% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹62.92
Day high
₹62.92
Day low
₹62.92
Prev. close
₹66.23
Volume
5K

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −42.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 8.3 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +14.2%, profit +255.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 44.7% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    45% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹116 Cr, #110 of 246 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹122 Cr · profit ₹14 Cr
Market cap
₹116 Cr
Small cap
P/E
8.3
Industry 17.0
Price to book
1.76
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
38.8%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
44.7%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
n/a
EPS (TTM)
₹7.54
OPM (TTM)
17.8%
Net margin 11.4%
Sales growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.95

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 38.8%.
  • Return on capital employed of 44.7%.
  • P/E of 8.3 against an industry P/E of 17.0.

Risks to check

  • 45% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Paramount Syntex

Paramount Syntex Limited manufactures and sells synthetic fibres, yarns, and textile products in India. The company offers acrylic yarns used in knitwear, blankets, home decor items, and accessories; polyester yarns used in apparel, home furnishings, and industrial applications; wool yarns used in knitwear, blankets, and home decor projects; nylon yarns used in apparel, sportswear, hosiery, and industrial applications; dyed acrylic high bulk (Daffodil)…

Headquarters
Ludhiana
Employees
355
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE0TBC01014

Price range

52 weeks

₹48.30₹115.00

Today

₹62.92₹62.92
Avg volume (3M)
3.7 L
1-year return
minus 42.4%
From 52-week high
minus 45.3%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
PARASYNTEXParamount Syntex62.92minus 5.00%1168.31.7644.7%38.8%17.8%14.2%255.3%0.00%minus 42.4%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+255.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+255.3%
ROE
38.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
81.992.8112122
–+13.2%+21.2%+8.6%
77.883.399.298.3
4.19.513.323.8
5.0%10.3%11.8%19.5%
0.30.10.20.3
1.92.72.72.9
1.81.71.62.1
−0.4–0.1–
0.55.29.219.1
34.1%74.2%26.7%27.6%
0.31.36.713.9
–+336.0%+399.4%+106.1%
0.170.733.667.54

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.310.61212
12.43.416.830.7
28.332.633.533.2
2.413.613.820.3
43.560.276.196.3
10.69.912.513.3
––3.2–
0.10.10.30.5
1.210.30.3
31.649.359.882.2
43.560.276.196.3

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−9.7−0.7−2.65.9
−1.5−0.9−4.4−2.9
9.11.66.2−3
−2−0.1−0.80
−1.6−0.9−4.3−2.9
−11.3−1.7−6.83

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you