Pashupati Cotspin (PASHUPATI) had a P/E of 120.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 23% and 39% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 6.5%. Debt is 0.60× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,711 Cr, ranked 22nd of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 48% over the past year.
- ₹108.43
- ₹108.43
- ₹108.43
- ₹120.47
- 99.3K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+47.8% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 120.5 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +22.5%, profit +38.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.5% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.60× equity, interest covered 2.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,711 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 120.5
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 10.02
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.05%
- ROE
- 6.5%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 11.5%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.60
- Debt ₹99 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.90
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.8%
- Net margin 2.2%
- Sales growth
- +9.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +265.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.45
- EV/EBITDA 52.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 265.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.5%.
- P/E of 120.5 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
- 30% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
About Pashupati Cotspin
Pashupati Cotspin Limited engages in the ginning, manufacture, processing, and sale of cotton bales, cotton yarn, and black cotton seeds (delineate seeds) in India. It offers yarn cones, cotton cakes, and seed; eli twist and lycra cotton yarn and wash oil. The company also offers BCI, organic, and other types of cotton yarns. Pashupati Cotspin Limited was founded in 1997 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 486
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE124Y01028
- Website
- pashupaticotspin.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 16.6 L
- 1-year return
- plus 47.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.3%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| PASHUPATIPashupati Cotspin | 108.43 | minus 9.99% | 1,711 | 120.5 | 10.02 | 11.5% | 6.5% | 4.8% | 22.5% | 38.9% | 0.05% | plus 47.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | 240 | 159 | 170 | 130 | |
| 114 | 231 | 154 | 163 | 118 | |
| 4.6 | 9.4 | 5.1 | 7 | 12.3 | |
| 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 9.5% | |
| 3.8 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 2.4 | |
| 3.5 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 3 | |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2 | 2.2 | |
| 2.7 | 5.9 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 9.5 | |
| 27.9% | 31.0% | 12.7% | 50.1% | 24.1% | |
| 2 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 7.2 | |
| 1.26 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.01 | 0.46 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +22.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +38.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +37.5%
- ROE
- 6.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 368 | 653 | 632 | 677 | |
| – | +77.5% | minus 3.3% | +7.1% | |
| 350 | 619 | 605 | 651 | |
| 17.7 | 33.7 | 26.8 | 26 | |
| 4.8% | 5.2% | 4.2% | 3.8% | |
| 8.4 | 7.3 | 13 | 8 | |
| 11 | 16.2 | 13 | 10.1 | |
| 9.3 | 11.8 | 9.2 | 8.9 | |
| – | −1.8 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 5.9 | 11.2 | 17.7 | 15.1 | |
| 27.6% | 25.7% | 20.1% | 31.0% | |
| 3.9 | 8.3 | 14.1 | 10.4 | |
| – | +114.1% | +69.9% | minus 26.4% | |
| 0.25 | 0.54 | 0.89 | 0.66 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.8 | 15.8 | |
| 96.1 | 103 | 139 | 148 | |
| 173 | 151 | 113 | 98.8 | |
| 24.1 | 41.9 | 31.5 | 43.8 | |
| 309 | 311 | 299 | 307 | |
| 150 | 145 | 137 | 126 | |
| 34.9 | 6.5 | 6.6 | 5.2 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.1 | |
| 26 | 38.1 | 29.2 | 33.4 | |
| 97.7 | 122 | 126 | 140 | |
| 309 | 311 | 299 | 307 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.1 | 55.6 | 11.9 | 37.2 | |
| −42.8 | −15.1 | 14 | −5 | |
| −16.6 | −41 | −27.8 | −30.2 | |
| −0.4 | −0.5 | −2 | 2 | |
| −60.8 | −8.3 | −0.9 | −0.7 | |
| −1.7 | 47.2 | 10.9 | 36.6 | |
| −1.1 | −1.1 | −1.1 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.