As of 6 Nov 2026, Patspin India is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹12 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹6.11, 36% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 59% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹82 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19 Cr, ranked 205th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹6.20
- ₹6.20
- ₹5.75
- ₹6.17
- 1.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −58.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- −0.42
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −271.9%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹82 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.74
- OPM (TTM)
- −6.3%
- Net margin −25.0%
- Sales growth
- −1.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.41
- EV/EBITDA −118.0
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 1.6% on a year ago.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.4×.
About Patspin India
Patspin India Limited manufactures and sells cotton yarns in India. It also exports its products. The company was incorporated in 1991 and is based in Kochi, India.
- Headquarters
- Kochi
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE790C01014
- Website
- patspin.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 35.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.7%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| PATSPINLTDPatspin India | 6.11 | minus 0.97% | 19 | – | −0.42 | −271.9% | – | −6.3% | −58.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 35.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.2 | 13.8 | 11 | 10.6 | 11 | |
| 11.5 | 14.5 | 12.3 | 11.2 | 11.2 | |
| −0.3 | −0.7 | −1.3 | −0.7 | −0.2 | |
| −2.3% | −5.1% | −12.1% | −6.2% | −2.0% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| – | −0 | −1 | – | – | |
| −2.4 | −3 | −3.2 | −2.8 | −2.5 | |
| −2.4 | −3 | −3.2 | −2.8 | −2.5 | |
| -0.76 | -0.98 | -1.04 | -0.90 | -0.82 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −58.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.2 | 9 | 8.1 | 2.5 | |
| – | minus 74.3% | minus 10.4% | minus 69.0% | |
| 42.6 | 7.3 | 8.2 | 5.2 | |
| −7.4 | 1.7 | −0.1 | −2.7 | |
| −21.1% | 18.9% | −1.2% | −108.0% | |
| −0.6 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
| 9.8 | 7.6 | 7.4 | 6.6 | |
| 7.2 | 3.2 | 3 | 2.9 | |
| 6.9 | 2 | – | 0.5 | |
| −18.2 | −6.7 | −9.8 | −11.4 | |
| −18.2 | −6.7 | −9.8 | −11.4 | |
| -5.94 | -2.15 | -3.17 | -3.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.9 | 30.9 | 30.9 | 30.9 | |
| −48.2 | −54.8 | −64.8 | −75.9 | |
| 76.7 | 73.7 | 81.6 | 81.6 | |
| 38.3 | 38.9 | 33.9 | 42.5 | |
| 97.7 | 88.8 | 81.6 | 79.1 | |
| 68.6 | 64.9 | 62.8 | 59.9 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 28.1 | 23.6 | 18.6 | 19.1 | |
| 97.7 | 88.8 | 81.6 | 79.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.2 | 7.3 | 1.4 | −0.3 | |
| 91.8 | 3.3 | −0.1 | 0.7 | |
| −97.2 | −11.2 | −1.3 | −0.6 | |
| 0.7 | −0.6 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | −0.9 | – | |
| 6 | 7.3 | 0.6 | −0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.