PBM Polytex (PBMPOLY) had a P/E of 22.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 6.4% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of −1.7% and ROE of −1.4%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹42 Cr, ranked 162nd of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.0% over the past year.
- ₹61.90
- ₹62.95
- ₹60.00
- ₹58.54
- 620
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+1.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 22.7 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −6.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -1.7% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at −1.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹42 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 22.7
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.37
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −1.4%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −1.7%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹1.10 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.69
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −1.3%
- Net margin 1.2%
- Sales growth
- −16.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.26
- EV/EBITDA −14.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −1.4%.
- Quarterly sales down 16.4% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −137.1×.
About PBM Polytex
PBM Polytex Limited manufactures and sells cotton yarns in India and internationally. It offers single and double count yarns; and gassed products. The company also operates yarn spinning units, windmills and solar power plants. It also exports its products. The company was formerly known as The Petlad Bulakhidas Mills Co. Ltd. and changed to PBM Polytex Limited in 1978. PBM Polytex Limited was incorporated in 1919 and is based in Vadodara, India.
- Headquarters
- Vadodara
- Employees
- 714
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE501F01018
- Website
- pbmpolytex.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10K
- 1-year return
- plus 1.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.5%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| PBMPOLYPBM Polytex | 61.00 | plus 4.20% | 42 | 22.7 | 0.37 | – | 1.6% | −1.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 1.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.5 | 35 | 37.1 | 48 | 38.8 | |
| 47.7 | 36 | 39.8 | 49.5 | 35.6 | |
| −1.2 | −1 | −2.7 | −1.6 | 3.2 | |
| −2.6% | −3.0% | −7.2% | −3.3% | 8.3% | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| −1.9 | −1.7 | 3.3 | −1.8 | 2.6 | |
| 22.6% | 27.2% | 24.3% | 22.4% | 25.2% | |
| −1.5 | −1.2 | 2.5 | −1.4 | 2 | |
| -2.14 | -1.78 | 3.62 | -1.99 | 2.84 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −6.4%
- ROE
- −1.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 | 189 | 174 | 164 | |
| – | minus 5.4% | minus 7.9% | minus 5.8% | |
| 197 | 196 | 178 | 170 | |
| 2.7 | −7.3 | −3.7 | −6.1 | |
| 1.3% | −3.9% | −2.2% | −3.7% | |
| −0.5 | 0.4 | −0 | −0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.6 | |
| 2 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 8.1 | |
| 0.6 | −8.6 | −6 | −2.1 | |
| 45.1% | 25.0% | 25.8% | 23.5% | |
| 0.3 | −6.5 | −4.4 | −1.6 | |
| 0.49 | -9.38 | -6.45 | -2.29 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.9 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 6.9 | |
| 117 | 111 | 108 | 107 | |
| 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.1 | |
| 19.5 | 24.4 | 14.7 | 16.1 | |
| 144 | 144 | 130 | 131 | |
| 54 | 55.1 | 52.8 | 50.6 | |
| 1.9 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | |
| 22.8 | 9.7 | 2.8 | 13.9 | |
| 65.6 | 78 | 70.3 | 65.8 | |
| 144 | 144 | 130 | 131 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.5 | −11.2 | −5.6 | 4.2 | |
| −2.6 | −8.7 | 6.9 | 1.8 | |
| −3.4 | 0 | −1.5 | 0.1 | |
| 17.4 | −19.8 | −0.2 | 6.1 | |
| −5.2 | −5 | −1.6 | −1.3 | |
| 18.3 | −16.2 | −7.2 | 2.9 | |
| −2.8 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.