On 6 Nov 2026, Plastiblends India was priced at ₹171.90, or 9.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 9.7%, and sales and net profit grew 0.9% and 11% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹447 Cr, ranked 103rd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.4% over the past year.
- ₹170.16
- ₹172.00
- ₹168.00
- ₹171.13
- 8.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−3.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.7 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +0.9%, profit +11.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.7% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹447 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.7
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 0.87
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 1.75%
- ROE
- 9.7%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 10.7%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹17 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.67
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.9%
- Net margin 5.4%
- Sales growth
- +18.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +43.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.53
- EV/EBITDA 6.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 43.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 18.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.7 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Plastiblends India
Plastiblends India Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of masterbatches in India and internationally. The company offers additive, black, color, filler, polyester, and white masterbatches, as well as conductive and engineered plastic compounds. Its products are used in agriculture, appliances, automotive and transportation, electrical and electronics, telecommunication, flexible packaging, healthcare and pharmaceutical, rigid packaging, textiles,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 496
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE083C01022
- Website
- plastiblends.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 44.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 3.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.5%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| PLASTIBLENPlastiblends India | 171.90 | plus 0.45% | 447 | 9.7 | – | – | 7.9% | 0.03 | – | minus 3.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 | – | 186 | 211 | 222 | 229 | |
| – | – | 176 | 192 | 200 | 213 | |
| – | 7 | 9.7 | 19 | 22 | 16.1 | |
| – | – | 5.2% | 9.0% | 9.9% | 7.1% | |
| – | – | 3.4 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 2.6 | |
| – | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 3.8 | – | 3.8 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.8 | |
| 11.9 | – | 8.6 | 18.3 | 20.2 | 14.5 | |
| 25.0% | – | 24.8% | 24.3% | 26.1% | 26.7% | |
| 8.9 | – | 6.5 | 13.9 | 15 | 10.7 | |
| 3.43 | – | 2.49 | 5.33 | 5.75 | 4.10 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +11.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +11.0%
- ROE
- 9.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 767 | 802 | 780 | 788 | |
| – | +4.5% | minus 2.8% | +1.1% | |
| 718 | 748 | 728 | 735 | |
| 49.9 | 54.6 | 52.1 | 53 | |
| 6.5% | 6.8% | 6.7% | 6.7% | |
| 4.2 | 8.2 | 6.7 | 10.1 | |
| 2.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2.1 | |
| 16.4 | 15.4 | 15.2 | 15.1 | |
| 0.9 | – | 2.6 | 3 | |
| 36.5 | 46.2 | 44.9 | 48.8 | |
| 26.4% | 25.2% | 25.6% | 24.8% | |
| 26.9 | 34.5 | 33.4 | 36.7 | |
| – | +28.6% | minus 3.1% | +9.7% | |
| 10.33 | 13.28 | 12.87 | 14.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | |
| 382 | 392 | 415 | 436 | |
| 8.7 | 7.8 | 4.8 | 22.3 | |
| 80.7 | 69.3 | 74.5 | 86.4 | |
| 484 | 482 | 507 | 558 | |
| 179 | 175 | 171 | 184 | |
| 0.1 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 6.1 | |
| 40.1 | 24.3 | 24.2 | 15.1 | |
| 29 | 48.7 | 36.9 | 45.6 | |
| 237 | 233 | 272 | 307 | |
| 484 | 482 | 507 | 558 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72.3 | 38.1 | 8.9 | 21.3 | |
| −26.2 | −27.4 | 6.3 | −33 | |
| −45.3 | −11 | −11.9 | −8.4 | |
| 0.9 | −0.4 | 3.2 | −20.1 | |
| −8.1 | −12.3 | −11.4 | −27.9 | |
| 64.2 | 25.8 | −2.5 | −6.6 | |
| −10.4 | −10.4 | −11 | −6.5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.