Pondy Oxides & Chemicals (POCL) had a P/E of 24.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 24% and ROE of 19%, and sales and net profit grew 25% and 21% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 0.19× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,991 Cr, ranked 47th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹395.00
- ₹398.00
- ₹387.15
- ₹399.10
- 1.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−24.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 24.5 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +25.3%, profit +20.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 24.1% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.19× equity, interest covered 20.6×.
- Red flags1 to check
39% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,991 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.5
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 3.79
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.51%
- ROE
- 19.1%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 24.1%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.19
- Debt ₹152 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.03
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.3%
- Net margin 4.3%
- Sales growth
- +55.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +42.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.91
- EV/EBITDA 13.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 24.1%.
- Quarterly profit up 42.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 55.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About Pondy Oxides & Chemicals
Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited produces and sells lead, lead alloys, and plastic additives in India. The company provides calcium, antimony, master, tin, silver, cadmium, and babbit Alloys. It also offers aluminium products; copper products, such as wire, uncoated and unalloyed copper wire scrap nodules; plastic products, including PP granules and ABS granules; and trading products, including zinc and cadmium. The company exports its products to…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 492
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE063E01061
- Website
- pocl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 24.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 39.5%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| POCLPondy Oxides & Chemicals | 392.10 | minus 1.75% | 2,991 | 24.5 | – | – | 5.3% | 0.19 | – | minus 24.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 524 | 603 | – | 780 | 935 | 935 | |
| – | – | – | – | +78.6% | +55.1% | |
| 496 | 562 | – | 723 | 876 | 879 | |
| 27.6 | 40.9 | – | 56.9 | 59.2 | 55.8 | |
| 5.3% | 6.8% | – | 7.3% | 6.3% | 6.0% | |
| −0.2 | 1.4 | – | 1.1 | 2 | 0.4 | |
| 2 | 3.2 | – | 1.9 | 3.7 | 2.5 | |
| 4.5 | 4.7 | – | 7 | 6.3 | 6.4 | |
| – | – | – | – | −0.9 | – | |
| 20.9 | 34.4 | – | 49.1 | 50.3 | 47.4 | |
| 20.4% | 26.9% | – | 28.1% | 25.4% | 24.2% | |
| 16.6 | 25.2 | – | 35.3 | 37.5 | 35.9 | |
| – | – | – | – | +126.0% | +42.6% | |
| – | 1.40 | 4.60 | 4.63 | 4.92 | 1.88 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +25.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +20.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +50.4%
- ROE
- 19.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,475 | 1,540 | 2,041 | 2,900 | |
| – | +4.4% | +32.6% | +42.1% | |
| 1,397 | 1,467 | 1,935 | 2,686 | |
| 78.9 | 72.9 | 107 | 214 | |
| 5.3% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 7.4% | |
| 2.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 4.2 | |
| 6.8 | 17.2 | 12.2 | 10.4 | |
| 11.1 | 13.2 | 16.6 | 24.8 | |
| 28.6 | 0.1 | −1 | −3.3 | |
| 91.9 | 44 | 78.3 | 180 | |
| 18.3% | 27.6% | 25.8% | 26.8% | |
| 75.1 | 31.9 | 58.1 | 132 | |
| – | minus 57.5% | +82.1% | +127.1% | |
| 12.91 | 5.42 | 8.43 | 17.59 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.6 | 12.6 | 14.1 | 15.3 | |
| 253 | 345 | 579 | 773 | |
| 156 | 103 | 113 | 152 | |
| 52.5 | 21.5 | 31.9 | 42.4 | |
| 472 | 482 | 737 | 983 | |
| 153 | 169 | 238 | 265 | |
| 15.5 | 17.4 | 77.9 | 24.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 4.2 | 4.6 | |
| 0.1 | 30.9 | 41 | 32.9 | |
| 303 | 264 | 377 | 656 | |
| 472 | 482 | 737 | 983 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77.9 | 65.3 | −81 | −44.1 | |
| −109 | −52.8 | −67.9 | −49.7 | |
| 30.1 | −1.9 | 177 | 64.7 | |
| −0.7 | 10.6 | 28.6 | −29.1 | |
| −111 | −36.8 | −88.8 | −50.1 | |
| −32.7 | 28.5 | −170 | −94.2 | |
| −2.9 | −5.8 | −6.5 | −10.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 3.8% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.