On 6 Nov 2026, Polychem was priced at ₹1,726.80, or 5.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 4.8% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 31%; its ROCE of 46% is the highest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹70 Cr, ranked 158th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹1,726.05
- ₹1,734.65
- ₹1,726.00
- ₹1,755.00
- 96
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −4.8%, profit +31.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 46.3% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 88.9% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹70 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.2
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.15
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 1.16%
- ROE
- 39.4%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 46.3%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹0.60 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹329.25
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.8%
- Net margin 29.2%
- Sales growth
- −5.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −88.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.46
- EV/EBITDA 93.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 39.4%.
- Return on capital employed of 46.3%.
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 88.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 5.6% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About Polychem
Polychem Limited, together with its subsidiary, manufactures and sells polymers and co-polymers in India, the United Kingdom, the United States, the Netherlands, Germany, Japan, and Hungary. The company operates through three segments: Specialty Chemicals; Property Development; and Manufacturing and Trading in Capacitors. It offers styrene, divinyl benzene, acrylic acid, and acrylates, as well as cross linked polystyrene, low molecular weight polystyrene,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 23
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE752B01024
- Website
- polychemltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 98
- 1-year return
- minus 22.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.9%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| POLYCHEMPolychem | 1,726.80 | minus 1.61% | 70 | 5.2 | 17.8 | 46.3% | 4.8% | 0.01 | −4.8% | minus 22.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.7 | 9.9 | 8.6 | 11.6 | 12 | |
| 10.4 | 9 | 8.5 | 10.6 | 12.1 | |
| 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1 | −0 | |
| 18.5% | 8.7% | 2.3% | 8.8% | −0.3% | |
| 2.5 | 0 | 28.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | |
| 5.5 | 1.1 | 28.9 | 1.3 | 1 | |
| 11.2% | 16.5% | 12.0% | 209.7% | 31.1% | |
| 3.4 | 0.7 | 13.7 | −1.4 | 0.4 | |
| 83.98 | 17.73 | 338.04 | -35.88 | 9.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +31.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +31.2%
- ROE
- 39.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.7 | 52.6 | 40.8 | 42.8 | |
| – | +5.9% | minus 22.4% | +4.9% | |
| 44.4 | 44.4 | 37.5 | 39 | |
| 5.3 | 8.3 | 3.4 | 3.9 | |
| 10.6% | 15.7% | 8.2% | 9.0% | |
| 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 5.3 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 33 | |
| 10.5 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 36.8 | |
| 8.4% | 14.2% | 19.8% | 18.9% | |
| 7.2 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 16.3 | |
| – | minus 0.3% | minus 60.7% | +476.4% | |
| 178.89 | 178.27 | 70.06 | 403.87 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 34.5 | 40.8 | 44 | 59.5 | |
| 0.1 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.2 | |
| 8.6 | 8.4 | 8.6 | 22.1 | |
| 43.6 | 51.2 | 54.4 | 83.2 | |
| 3.4 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 6 | |
| 19.1 | 24 | 28.6 | 58.4 | |
| 1.5 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 1.9 | |
| 19.6 | 19.7 | 20.2 | 17 | |
| 43.6 | 51.2 | 54.4 | 83.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.3 | 6.4 | 2.1 | −0.9 | |
| −3.8 | −3.1 | −0.5 | 0.3 | |
| −0.4 | −1.1 | −1.5 | −1.2 | |
| 1 | 2.2 | −0 | −1.7 | |
| −1.8 | −0.5 | −0.5 | −4.1 | |
| 3.5 | 5.9 | 1.6 | −4.9 | |
| −0.1 | −0.8 | −1.2 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 2.8% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.