Prag Bosimi Synthetics (BSE: PRAGBOS) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹9.59 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹1.62, 33% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 17% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹161 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12 Cr, ranked 218th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.
- ₹1.64
- ₹1.64
- ₹1.55
- ₹1.62
- 6.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−21.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −17.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- −0.82
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −2.4%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹161 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.24
- OPM (TTM)
- −262.4%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 7.97
- EV/EBITDA 135.8
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.3×.
About Prag Bosimi Synthetics
Prag Bosimi Synthetics Limited manufactures and sells polyester filament yarns in India. It operates through Packaging, Garment, Knitted Fabrics, and Others segments. The company offers draw texturized polyester filament yarn; polyester partially oriented yarns; corrugated boxes; readymade garments; and fabrics. Prag Bosimi Synthetics Limited was incorporated in 1987 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 4
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE962B01011
- Website
- pragbosimi.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 22K
- 1-year return
- minus 21.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.1%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| PRAGBOSPrag Bosimi Synthetics | 1.62 | 0.00% | 12 | – | −0.82 | −2.4% | – | −262.4% | −17.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 21.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | – | |
| 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | – | |
| −0.8 | −0.3 | 0.2 | −0.8 | −0.2 | |
| −240.4% | −11712.5% | 31.6% | 169.4% | – | |
| 0 | −0 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 0.6 | |
| 1.1 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 1.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 0.8 | |
| −2.7 | −2.9 | −1.7 | −3.6 | −1.5 | |
| −2.7 | −2.9 | −1.7 | −3.6 | −1.5 | |
| -0.35 | -0.37 | -0.22 | -0.46 | -0.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −17.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 0.1 | – | 0.3 | |
| 2.4 | 4.4 | – | 2 | |
| −1.8 | −4.3 | −1.7 | −1.7 | |
| −321.8% | −7347.5% | – | −544.3% | |
| 0.2 | 2.8 | 0 | 1.5 | |
| 6.2 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.6 | |
| 4.2 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 3.1 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0 | −1.8 | |
| −12.1 | −11.6 | −11.2 | −10.8 | |
| −4.0% | – | – | – | |
| −12.6 | −11.6 | −11.2 | −10.8 | |
| -1.63 | -1.50 | -1.45 | -1.40 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92.7 | 92.7 | 92.8 | 92.7 | |
| −73.8 | −85.3 | −96.5 | −107 | |
| 160 | 159 | 161 | 161 | |
| 56.4 | 61 | 67.4 | 72.8 | |
| 235 | 228 | 225 | 220 | |
| 203 | 199 | 196 | 192 | |
| 30.9 | 31.5 | 32.1 | 32.6 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 0.5 | −3.6 | −4 | −5.3 | |
| 235 | 228 | 225 | 220 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.4 | 1 | −1.2 | 0.3 | |
| −2.6 | −0.5 | −0.6 | −0.5 | |
| 2.3 | −0.5 | 1.9 | 0.4 | |
| −0.6 | −0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| −2.6 | −0.6 | −0.6 | −0.5 | |
| −3 | 0.5 | −1.8 | −0.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.