Premco Global (PREMCO) had a P/E of 61.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.0×. Its ROCE of 8.2% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers, and sales grew 0.4% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 14%. Its dividend yield is 1.8%, and debt is 0.18× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹147 Cr, ranked 101st of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 18% over the past year.
- ₹424.00
- ₹484.50
- ₹424.00
- ₹417.55
- 21.1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+18.2% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 61.4 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +0.4%, profit −14.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.2% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 4.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹147 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 61.4
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 1.46
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 1.80%
- ROE
- 5.8%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 8.2%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- Debt ₹18 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.23
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.3%
- Net margin 2.9%
- Sales growth
- −33.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −99.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.75
- EV/EBITDA 31.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
- Quarterly profit down 99.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 33.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 61.4 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
About Premco Global
Premco Global Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells elastic and non-elastic woven and knitted narrow fabrics, tapes, and webbings in India and internationally. The company offers name and plain tapes; buttonholes, rigid tapes, and medical tapes; panty and shoulder elastics; and jacquard elastic tapes for use in underwear manufacture. The company also manufactures and supplies elastic tapes and related products. It serves apparel,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 169
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE001E01012
- Website
- premcoglobal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 18.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.4%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| PREMCOPremco Global | 443.90 | plus 6.31% | 147 | 61.4 | 1.46 | 8.2% | 5.8% | −5.7% | 0.4% | −14.1% | 1.80% | plus 18.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.7 | 25.7 | 16.9 | 21.4 | 19.7 | |
| 23.8 | 22.8 | 16.7 | 21.3 | 19.3 | |
| 5.9 | 2.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | |
| 19.9% | 11.4% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.8% | |
| 1.2 | 0.5 | 5.4 | 0 | 1.3 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.5 | |
| −0.4 | – | −0.5 | – | – | |
| 4.7 | 1.4 | 2.9 | −1.8 | −0.3 | |
| 22.8% | −23.8% | 42.0% | 40.7% | 106.8% | |
| 3.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | −1 | 0 | |
| 10.95 | 5.19 | 5.16 | -3.18 | 0.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −14.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −14.0%
- ROE
- 5.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91.9 | 97.9 | 109 | 93 | |
| – | +6.5% | +10.9% | minus 14.4% | |
| 77.9 | 83.1 | 93 | 83.6 | |
| 14 | 14.8 | 15.6 | 9.3 | |
| 15.3% | 15.1% | 14.3% | 10.0% | |
| 1.9 | 2.4 | 2 | 1.3 | |
| 1.6 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | |
| 5.5 | 5.2 | 5.9 | 5.6 | |
| 2.2 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 4.5 | |
| 11 | 12.9 | 11 | 7.2 | |
| 14.4% | 20.4% | 13.4% | 17.4% | |
| 9.4 | 10.2 | 9.5 | 6 | |
| – | +8.5% | minus 7.1% | minus 37.0% | |
| 28.54 | 30.97 | 28.77 | 18.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | |
| 105 | 110 | 104 | 97.2 | |
| 11.9 | 6.3 | 10.5 | 17.9 | |
| 9 | 10.3 | 11.5 | 11.6 | |
| 130 | 129 | 129 | 130 | |
| 29 | 30.3 | 34.9 | 43 | |
| 0.4 | 5.6 | 0.5 | – | |
| 26 | 18.6 | 25.8 | 14.8 | |
| 29.5 | 33.1 | 22.4 | 25.1 | |
| 44.8 | 41.8 | 45.5 | 47 | |
| 130 | 129 | 129 | 130 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.7 | 10.8 | 5.3 | 18.5 | |
| −13 | 6.8 | 1.3 | 6.5 | |
| −4.7 | −12.3 | −18.8 | −20.7 | |
| 0.9 | 5.3 | −12.3 | 4.3 | |
| −11.7 | −7 | −3.3 | −2.6 | |
| 6.9 | 3.8 | 2 | 15.9 | |
| −4.3 | −4.3 | −14.9 | −14.5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.