Premier Synthetics (BSE: PREMSYN) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹1.61 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹16.48, 42% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 40% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.17× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.57 Cr, ranked 246th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.6% over the past year.
- ₹17.00
- ₹17.00
- ₹16.48
- ₹18.30
- 1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−9.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −40.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -4.9% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.17× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.57 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.29
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −1.6%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −4.9%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- Debt ₹4.54 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.49
- OPM (TTM)
- −23.0%
- Net margin −2.7%
- Sales growth
- −58.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +327.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.17
- EV/EBITDA −5.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 327.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −1.6%.
- Quarterly sales down 58.3% on a year ago.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −8.3×.
About Premier Synthetics
Premier Synthetics Limited engages in the trading of cotton and cotton yarn in India. The company was formerly known as Premier Synthetics and Processors Ltd. Premier Synthetics Limited was incorporated in 1970 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 3
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE940N01012
- Website
- premiersyntheticsltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 9.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.2%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| PREMSYNPremier Synthetics | 16.48 | minus 9.95% | 2 | – | 0.29 | −4.9% | −1.6% | −23.0% | −40.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 9.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 4.2 | 2 | 1.8 | 1.3 | |
| 3.2 | 5.3 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 1.3 | |
| −0 | −1.2 | −1.2 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| −0.2% | −27.7% | −61.3% | 12.6% | 1.7% | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | −1 | −1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | −0.5 | 0.2 | |
| 0.11 | 0.02 | 0.03 | -1.06 | 0.48 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −40.4%
- ROE
- −1.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.7 | 8 | 14.8 | 11.2 | |
| – | minus 84.8% | +85.2% | minus 24.5% | |
| 51.9 | 7.2 | 15.9 | 13.3 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | −1.1 | −2.2 | |
| 1.5% | 10.5% | −7.5% | −19.4% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.9 | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 1.1 | – | 2 | – | |
| 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.8 | −1.8 | |
| 97.3% | – | – | – | |
| 0 | −2.2 | 1.5 | −0.4 | |
| – | minus 9065.9% | – | minus 127.9% | |
| 0.05 | -4.80 | 3.25 | -0.91 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | |
| 23.7 | 21.2 | 22.5 | 21.8 | |
| 7.1 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 0.2 | |
| 6.8 | 6.3 | 4.6 | 4.7 | |
| 42.1 | 35 | 35.8 | 31.3 | |
| 19.6 | 16.7 | 16.6 | 16.4 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 22.5 | 18.2 | 19.1 | 14.9 | |
| 42.1 | 35 | 35.8 | 31.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 | 3.3 | −3.5 | 1.5 | |
| −0 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 | |
| −3.8 | −4.3 | 1.2 | −3.9 | |
| −1.6 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| −0 | – | – | – | |
| 2.2 | 3.3 | −3.5 | 1.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.