Prime Securities (PRIMESECU) had a P/E of 193.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.4×. Sales and net profit grew 47% and 11% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 2.8% and ROE of 6.7%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,031 Cr, ranked 25th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 0.9% over the past year.
- ₹299.95
- ₹307.45
- ₹298.00
- ₹301.90
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−0.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 193.4 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +46.6%, profit +11.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.8% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,031 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 193.4
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 3.31
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.7%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 2.8%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹1.51 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.57
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.7%
- Net margin 6.9%
- Sales growth
- −33.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −66.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 8.38
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.7%.
- Quarterly profit down 66.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 33.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 193.4 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
About Prime Securities
Prime Securities Limited provides corporate advisory and investment banking services in India and internationally. It offers corporate advisory services, such as fund raising, merger and acquisition, equity and debt private placements, initial public offerings, corporate advisory, and capital restructuring, as well as balance sheets, business restructuring, debt placement, and loan syndication services. It also provides investment banking and corporate…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 147
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE032B01021
- Website
- primesec.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 44.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 0.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.6%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| PRIMESECUPrime Securities | 303.60 | plus 0.56% | 1,031 | 193.4 | 3.31 | – | 1.7% | 19.2% | 46.6% | 11.4% | 0.00% | minus 0.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.8 | 39.6 | 29.4 | 29.3 | 26.5 | |
| – | – | – | +171.9% | minus 33.0% | |
| 9.9 | 21.2 | 25.4 | 29 | 24.7 | |
| 0.9 | 18.4 | 4 | 0.4 | 1.8 | |
| 8.2% | 46.4% | 13.6% | 1.3% | 6.9% | |
| 1.2 | 1.3 | 3 | 1.4 | 0.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | |
| −0.9 | −2.6 | −3 | −18.1 | 3.9 | |
| 0.7 | 16.5 | 2.6 | −17.7 | 5.1 | |
| −34.8% | 33.9% | 9.8% | 27.1% | 53.4% | |
| 0.8 | 10.5 | 2.1 | −13.2 | 3.5 | |
| – | – | – | minus 1816.9% | minus 66.7% | |
| 0.28 | 3.15 | 0.67 | -3.84 | 0.68 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +46.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +11.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +10.6%
- ROE
- 6.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.5 | 61.5 | 79.8 | 128 | |
| – | +51.7% | +29.7% | +60.0% | |
| 30.7 | 41.5 | 44.7 | 117 | |
| 9.9 | 20 | 35.1 | 11 | |
| 24.4% | 32.5% | 44.0% | 8.6% | |
| 4.9 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 24.5 | |
| 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.9 | |
| 1.1 | 1 | 1.3 | 3.5 | |
| 2.1 | 0.2 | 6.6 | −24.5 | |
| 15.2 | 23.4 | 44.7 | 6.6 | |
| 26.3% | 20.6% | 13.9% | −116.8% | |
| 11.2 | 18.6 | 38.2 | 15.5 | |
| – | +66.0% | +106.0% | minus 59.5% | |
| 3.31 | 5.42 | 11.08 | 4.47 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.2 | 16.6 | 16.8 | 17 | |
| 111 | 141 | 189 | 239 | |
| 1.6 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 1.5 | |
| 12.3 | 18.4 | 21 | 29.9 | |
| 141 | 177 | 230 | 288 | |
| 2.6 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 11.5 | |
| – | – | 0.4 | – | |
| 55.2 | 93.4 | 139 | 198 | |
| 58.3 | 53.3 | 78.6 | 19.5 | |
| 24.7 | 28.4 | 7 | 58.7 | |
| 141 | 177 | 230 | 288 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −5.3 | 13.2 | 27.9 | −2.1 | |
| 3.5 | −18 | −26.1 | 6.6 | |
| −6 | 3.8 | −1.3 | −2.6 | |
| −7.9 | −1.1 | 0.5 | 2 | |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | −5.2 | −10.3 | |
| −5.6 | 13 | 22.7 | −12.4 | |
| −7.2 | −1.6 | −3.4 | −5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public100.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.