Prime Urban Development India (BSE: PRIMEURB) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.43 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹7.04, 41% below its 52-week high. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹1.43 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19 Cr, ranked 94th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹7.40
- ₹7.49
- ₹7.00
- ₹7.65
- 1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- −5.37
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹1.43 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.16
- OPM (TTM)
- −26.9%
- Net margin −48.4%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 21.27
- EV/EBITDA −21.9
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 41% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −7.9×.
About Prime Urban Development India
Prime Urban Development India Limited engages in realty development business in India. The company develops luxury high-end residential communities, malls, shopping and office complexes, and independent villas. It is also involved in trading and investment businesses. In addition, the company exports cotton yarns under the Prime brand to Korea, Italy, Spain, Portugal, Japan, Malaysia, China, Taiwan, Bangladesh, Turkey, and other countries. The company was…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 3
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE419E01024
- Website
- ptlonline.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 22.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.6%
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| PRIMEURBPrime Urban Development India | 7.04 | minus 7.97% | 19 | – | – | – | −26.9% | – | – | minus 22.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | – | 0.9 | |
| – | – | – | – | 1.1 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| – | – | – | – | −23.3% | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.2 | 0.3 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| – | – | – | −228.1% | – | |
| −0.2 | 0.3 | −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.2 | |
| -0.07 | 0.12 | -0.06 | -0.16 | -0.06 |
Profit & loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.4 | 10.6 | 3.6 | – | |
| – | minus 14.3% | minus 66.2% | – | |
| 12.8 | 12 | 3.6 | – | |
| −0.4 | −1.3 | −0 | −1 | |
| −3.4% | −12.7% | −0.3% | – | |
| 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.1 | |
| 1 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | 2.2 | 0 | |
| −1 | −2 | 1.7 | −0.2 | |
| 54.4% | 0.0% | 26.0% | −186.8% | |
| −0.5 | −2 | 1.2 | −0.5 | |
| -0.18 | -0.77 | 0.47 | -0.17 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | |
| −7 | −9.1 | −8.4 | −8.9 | |
| 10.5 | 7.9 | 0.9 | 1.4 | |
| 16 | 16 | 16.1 | 16.5 | |
| 24.8 | 20.1 | 14 | 14.4 | |
| 4.3 | 4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 19.3 | 15.9 | 13.2 | 13.7 | |
| 24.8 | 20.1 | 14 | 14.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.9 | 2 | 2.3 | −1 | |
| −0.1 | 1.2 | 5.5 | 0.3 | |
| −3.7 | −3.4 | −7.7 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | −0.2 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| 3.9 | 2 | 2.3 | −1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 2.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.